How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11266
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WORK FOR A VALET COMPANY IN CALIFORNIA. THIS IS A DEAD END

This answer was rated:

I WORK FOR A VALET COMPANY IN CALIFORNIA. THIS IS A DEAD END JOB UNLESS I START MY OWN COMPANY. IS IT ILLEGAL FOR ME TO DO THIS. I WILL TAKE AT LEAST 1 CONTRACT FROM MY CURRENT COMPANY AND SEVERAL EMPLOYEES.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I am sorry to hear about the dismal prospects at your job.

California is a state that strongly disfavors any restraints on trade and competition, and so even if you signed an agreement expressly promising not to start up a rival company, it would not be enforceable.

See Business and Professions Code section 16600, which states: "Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void."

The botXXXXX XXXXXne here is simple--if you want to start a competing business, California aggresively PROTECTS your right to do so, even if you signed a contract statign that you wouldn't.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, I would be most grateful if you would remember to provide my service a positive rating, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you.

Finally, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Very best wishes and happy holidays to you.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions