How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5123
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i need an employment attorney to look at my seperation agreement

Resolved Question:

i need an employment attorney to look at my seperation agreement for CA Law...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I am a California employment law attorney and can look at your separation agreement for you.

Could you please attach it and let me know what questions you have regarding your separation agreement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thks Joseph,

I cant seem to attach the doc- if you can send me your email address i can send it to you.

 

I have been pretty confused the last few weeks & starting to process a little better now.

 

Here's my thoughts:

1- the severance agreement needs to be returned 1/20/13

1A-

A few items I feel may be appropriate to ask for with 20 years and $50M in sales the last 5 years … the #1 producer of the division’s sales….without losing what has been offered?

 

  1. -Disability waiver in agreement in clause 13?

-Does the clause in item #10 prevent me from filing for California State Temporary Disability? i have been advised to apply for this.

 

  1. -20 months of severance vs 12 weeks?
  2. Severance to include commission average for the last 20 months - My compensation program is weighted 50%+ commission?
  3. -Medical Insurance continue for length of severance?
  4. -401k contributions/match
  5. allowed to be contributed through length of severance

 

1B

It feels rather obvious age 62 is why I was not offered another sales position after successfully managing those positions personnel previously for 20 years.

What could the monetary best case scenario if an age discrimination and or wrongful termination should there be a case & won?

 

Thank You, XXXXX XXXXX VP Special Markets…XXX-XXX-XXXX x 2550….cell XXX-XXX-XXXX

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Joseph, did you receive my response? Vince

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Vince,

Unfortunately, JustAnswer experts are not allowed to give out personal contact information, such as email addresses. Have you tried to attach the document using the paper clip icon? If it's too large, have you tried attaching the document as individual pages instead of the entire document?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

I'll go through the items you mentioned.

 

1. 20 weeks would definitely be reasonable.

 

2. No, the agreement doesn't prevent you from claiming California State Disability benefits.

 

3. Yes, commission being part of your severance would be reasonable.

 

4. Medical insurance for length of your severance--not sure what you mean. You're only being offered COBRA coverage, which every employee has a right to anyway, and your employer cannot extend your eligibility for that coverage. If you want health insurance benefits paid by the company, you need to negotiate for that.

 

5. I doubt they'd be willing to match your 401k contributions now that you are no longer with the company, so I doubt they'd agree to that provision.

 

If you believe that your age was the primary factor in your termination, you should not sign away your rights to sue under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, since you could potentially receive 10s of thousands or possibly 100s of thousands (less likely) from a successful claim.

 

Unfortunately, if there were any other issues with your work or anything else, your employer would probably defeat your cause of action, so you definitely shouldn't base your decision on the amount you could get from an Age Discrimination law suit.

Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5123
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thks Joseph for the quality info!


Can you tell me if i am entitled to a copy of my employment file?


if so is there a specific amount of time i can request it be sent to me?


THKS

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you are entitled to a copy of your employment file. You can be sent a copy of the file or request that you can view a copy of the file with your employer in order to see it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thks again joseph....your answers are very clear & to the point ...can you work with me through phone or personal contact or reccommend someone in orange county ca of your same caliber?


 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.