How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34094
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ex is a 1099 employment and is claiming no income, and has

Customer Question

my ex is a 1099 employment and is claiming no income, and has kept his business license suspended when still operating so he doesnt have to pay child support. Will I have to pay him? I am a W2 empolyer and have 76% custody. I make too much I believe to go through social services. Can they force child support and how do I enforce it. He has a lot of money that he seems to hide.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I assume your in California. If not, then my comments are generally applicable in every U.S. jurisdiction.

An obigee/payee parent in a child support action can notice the obligor/payor with an inspection demand to produce all of the party's financial statements, issue interrogatories to obtain information about financial information, and can subpoena records from the obligor's various financial institutions, and then "reverse engineer" the parent's actual income.

Sometimes, the info found on the FL-150 form is sufficient, i.e., if a party has $4,000 in expenses, and no income, then someone is paying that person's bills, and testimony can be elicited at the hearing to give the court sufficient information with which to "impute" income to the obligor parent. This is especially true where the parent claims to be unemployed. The court can order the parent to seek work, and return in 45 days. The goal would be to force the parent to find full time employment, even if it's at minimum wage. Most people who are used to earning more, won't work a full-time minimum wage job for very long, because it makes it impossible to generate money from any other source.

It is also possible to have the court order a vocational evaluation of the obligor parent -- however, this is costly, and unless it results in that parent being discovered to have the ability to work, but no willingness to work, then the evaluation may be a waste of effort, because the obligee parent (you) may be stuck with the cost of the evaluation.

The point of all of this is that it's possible to discover a parent who is trying to work under the table -- but, it can be difficult and costly, and sometimes, it's not worth the money to expose the chicanery.

If you are trying to "do-it-yourself" this exercise without a lawyer, then you will probably be defeated, because you won't be able to collect the necessary evidence and get it into the court record.

I'm not trying to paint a bleak picture here, either. It's just my experience that practically no layperson can handle this sort of legal action without professional assistance -- because it's mostly about cross examining the witness and collecting evidence -- and that's what lawyers do best (or, at least that's what they're supposed to do best).

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you! Yea at this time I don't think he is working that much but won't be able to do that for long, he owns a limousine company. He has vacation rental property too, which unfortunately is an expense on his part although he probably doesn't show it as income because he rents it. He also owns a boat and a motor home that he puts in other peoples names. At some point it may be worth spending the money, at this time I don't think it is. I'm dealing with a narcisstic personality and it has been so challenging for so long.

I just need to decide the best time to Spend the money to make it worth it.

Thank you so much
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Sometimes people let their guard down over time. I don't know if the obligor parent will do this, but the longer you wait, the more likely that there will be an audit trail showing income that's not being reported.

People who deal in all cash transactions are extremely difficult to catch, because they're not reporting their income to the IRS, and they're paying cash for their expenses. This usually leaves only the obvious expenses as a means of imputing income. For example, if the vacation home has a $3,000 per month mortgage, and the limo has a $750 per month payment, and the obligor's rent or home mortgage is another $3,000 per month, then when you add food, utilities, cell phone, internet, tv, dry cleaning, health care, personal vehicle, etc. into the mix, you have at least $8,000 in monthly costs. So, if you get all of that admitted into the court record, and the obligor's FL-150 shows only $4,000 per month in income, then you have one of two things: (1) the obligor is misrepresenting his income; or (2) the obligor is headed towards personal bankruptcy, which would mean that there is some account that has assets and it is being regularly diminished in order to offset the cost of the added expenses.

The trick is to get these details into the court record, so that the judge can "smell a rat," and impute income to the obligor parent. The judge has an obligation to carefully weigh the evidence and try to find income from which child support can be paid. But, the judge does not have an obligation to collect the evidence and provide it in a legally admissible format. That's where most laypersons get hung up. Usually, a forensic accountant is required, and that can cost $5,000 or more to have all of the obligor's financials reviewed, so that the court can have an accurate picture of what's really going on.

You have to weigh the cost of catching the other parent and the value of the increased support, versus the cost of getting the necessary financial evidence. If your child is 5 years old, and you think that support may increase by $200 per month, well, that's an additional $31,200 in (tax-free) support over 13 years. If it costs you an additional $10,000 to get that support, then that may or may not be worth the investment. Obviously, if the amount of added support is only $25 per month, then it's a waste of time. But, if it's an additional $1,000 per month, then that's $156,000 extra support, and suddenly $10,000 in extra legal costs is a pretty good deal for you.

That about covers the waterfront. Best wishes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.