How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
15277592
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently accepted a position with my previous company and

Customer Question

I recently accepted a position with my previous company and the H1b got approved with the petition start date of 2nd Jan 2013.

The previous company where I accepted the offer got it in writing from me that I would bare the cost of the premium filling of H1b. Now that I do not wish to join them, I am willing to pay them the premium filling costs. Can they still sue me if I do not join them, I am in California?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good morning,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation.

Unless you entered a specific contract with the other employer in which you agreed to work for a specific amount of time for them---then they cannot sue you if you change your mind and decide not to work for them. if you agree to reimburse them for the cost of the H1b filing, then they can demand you do that. But they would not have a viable claim against you for not coming to work unless you were obligated under a separate contract of employment to do so.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time in assisting you. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and contact me with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to address your concerns to your satisfaction.

I wish you the best in 2013,

Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the response. My offer letter did not state any contract clause.


 


I was asked to respond to the offer letter using the following vebiage:


 


"Thanks for the offer, I have attached the signed last page of the offer letter and I accept that I would be bearing the cost of the premium h1b transfer."


 


 


I am willing to pay them this additional cost required for the premium transfer. I hope I wont have to pay anything else.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the additional information.

Under the circumstances, while you are obligated to reimburse them for the cost of the transfer, you are not obligated to work for them and they cannot sue you just because you decided not to work for them.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Until you rate me highly for my service, I will not be credited with helping you. Would you please rate me now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2013,

Doug
LawTalk, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
LawTalk and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is extremely frustrating and disappointing to hear that you changed your mind once again. I asked you multiple times to check whether you were sure about wanting to join XXXX. You also had plenty of time to think this over before accepting the offer and agreeing to join XXXX. Your latest decision has not only cost Visage quite a bit of time and effort, but also considerable money for processing your H1-B transfer.


 


Below is a list of expenses that XXXX had to incur to transfer your H1-B because you decided to join XXXX. Since it is your decision to not join XXXX anymore, we would like you to pay XXXX for all the expenses incurred and not just the cost for Premium processing.


 


I am also cc’ing our CEO, and our head of HR, on this email. They will be following with you up on this email.


 


 























































Invoice #



Payable To



Amount



Memo*



Reference



Special Instructions



6071.8.4.1.C-CH204179



Department of Homeland Security



500.00



Fraud fee/Satyaprashant Krishnarao Bezwada(Principal)/6071.8.4.1.C



 



 



6071.8.4.1.C-CH204180



Department of Homeland Security



1,500.00



H-1B Education and Training Fee/Satyaprashant Krishnarao Bezwada(Principal)/6071.8.4.1.C



 



 



6071.8.4.1.C-CH204181



Department of Homeland Security



325.00



I-129 Petition for Nonimmigrant Filing Fee/Satyaprashant Krishnarao Bezwada(Principal)/6071.8.4.1.C



 



 



6071.8.4.1.C-CH204182



Department of Homeland Security



1,225.00



I-907 Premium Processing for I-129 (PP)/Satyaprashant Krishnarao Bezwada(Principal)/6071.8.4.1.C



 



 



Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP



2,860.00



Attorney Fees for H1-B Processing



Total



6,410.00



 


 


Do I have to pay the whole H1b processing cost or just the premium processing fees as mentioned in my offer letter acceptance mail ?


 


If I have to pay the whole H1b amount, do they have to provide me with a receipt of the amount they paid to the attorneys for filling my H1b ?

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning Prash,

Your agreement, as set out in the acceptance letter, was to pay ONLY the premium processing fees. That was what you contracted for and that is all you are obligated to pay.

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.