How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6751
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told on a conference call right before the holidays that

Customer Question

I was told on a conference call right before the holidays that the company that for the last 7 years I have worked for was sold to another company. They also said that the new company would pay us until they could decide whether they would keep any of us or not. They now want us to go to a meeting to pick our brains on the accounts we have been working with and whatever else they feel like asking us to do. The reputation of the management for the new company is not good and I really feel like we're being taken advantage of until they don't need us anymore. They said within the next 90 days or less. They haven't made any offers and don't plan to until they want to if they offer anything at all. My question is do I have to submit to this or can I demand either an offer or a layoff from the company that was sold and qualify for unemployment until I can locater another job? I live in the state of California, the company that was sold is in Wisc. and the new company is in Indiana. All of us are feeling like they have no intention of hiring us and we'd like to go forward with our lives.

Thank you.

Jim
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Jim,

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I am so sorry to hear about your difficult situation and can only imagine how stressful this situation must be.

Regretfully, an employee's rights in this circumstance are going to be extremely minimal. This is because absent an employment contract guaranteeing employment for a specified period of time, employment in the state of California is presumed to be "at will." More specifically, California Labor Code Section 2922 provides that: "employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other." What this means is that an employer is free to terminate employees for any reason whatsoever, even a reason that is entirely unfair, unless the underlying motivation is discriminatory or otherwise in violation of California law.

At-will employees may be directed in any manner that that doe snot run expressly contrary to the law (i.e. an employer cannot direct an employee to rob a bank), even if this means they are being taken advantage of and having their "brains picked." There is nothing inherently illegal about that. While you are certainly free to refuse to attend this upcoming meeting and take a stand against your employer, they would be equally free to terminate you on this ground.

If your employer terminated you for failing to attend a meeting or cooperate with their analysis of your department, you would most likely be denied unemployment benefits on the ground that you were terminated for misconduct. UI benefits are available only to those employees who are found to be unemployed "through no fault of their own," and the EDD reasons that employees terminated for insubordination have made the conscious decision to set in motions events that led to their termination. This remains true even if the employee's layoff was imminent.

For these reasons, it would be extremely wise to cooperate with your employer. A failure to cooperate with your employer will likely result in termination. The only difference between termination and layoff is that if you are terminated for failing to cooperate, you will be denied unemployment. An employee cannot "demand" to be laid off, and so these are regtefully the only options.

I realize that the law is not entirely in your favor here and I am truly sorry to have to deliver bad news. Nonetheless, I trust that you will appreciate an accurate explanation of the law and realize that it would be unprofessional of me and unfair to you to provide you with anything less.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, I would be most grateful if you would remember to provide my service a positive rating, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you.

Finally, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Very best wishes and happy holidays to you.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6751
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can they have us submit to drug testing?
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Jim,

Thanks for your reply. In the state of California, an employer can only have active employees submit to drug testing on the basis of a reasonable suspicion of drug use (i.e. eratic behavior in the workplace). The only notable exception is randomized drug testing in a "safety sensitive" position. See Smith v. Fresno Irrigation District here: http://caselaw.findlaw.com/ca-court-of-appeal/1129642.html

"Safety sensitive" positions are generally regarded as positions in which an on-the-job error can result in substantial harm to co-workers, private parties, or the worker himself. In the Smith case referenced above, the court determined that the Plaintiff worked in a "safety sensitive" position and thus could not object to randomized drug tests because his position entailed him "[operating] power tools in close proximity to his fellow workers . . .[and operating] heavy equipment near them as well."

So, unless your position is "safety sensitive," drug testing would be illegal absent a particularized suspicion that you were using drugs.

Again, I sincerely XXXX XXXX this information helps you and I wish you the best.

Kindest regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.