How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34360
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently disputing three issues with my employer where

Resolved Question:

I am currently disputing three issues with my employer where I believe they are in breech of contract. On July 13, 2012 there was a layoff of eight employees, all from the Swing Shift. The company moved the three least senior people from the Order Filler classification from Day to Swing Shift to compensate, myself being one of the three. Shortly thereafter they posted a job opening for a CTL Operator since it was one of the positions left open from the layoff, expecting one of the transferred employees to take it, and one did. We were told by our Chief Steward that the movement was justified under Article 6 Section 3: Temporary Transfers, which are limited to sixty calender days with a job posting being posted on the sixtieth day, unless extended by the Chief Steward. On September 11, 2012 the company complied with this and posted one job opening for the other transferred employee, but not posting the second because they knew I wouldn't take it, and the Chief Steward extended my transfer.
Also on this day is when I filed my first grievance, Article 12 Section 7C: "Union Stewards during their tenure in office, will have "Super-Seniority" rights on their respective shift in event of a layoff. This privilege is limited to one (1) Chief, one (1) Day and one (1) Night Shift steward. A Steward employed "out of" seniority must be capable of performing a job that is being retained even if it should require the displacement of an employee other than the junior employee on the shift involved." Me being the Day Shift Steward I felt this was part of their discrimination towards me, being unjustly moved to another shift.
On November 9, 2012 I met with the Operations Manager again to discuss my returning to Day Shift with the expiration of my extended temporary transfer. He told me Article 6 Section 3 did not apply to me and that I was not transferred temporarily (opposite what we were told prior), that my position on Day Shift was abolished and I was permanently placed in this position on Swing shift. I proceeded to file two more grievances, Article 6 Section 3: "The Company shall not make unnecessary or arbitrary temporary job transfers. When temporary job transfers are required the will be made to serve the efficient performance of the work and made in such a manner as to adversely affect the least number of employees." They have violated this from day one, having a Slitter Operator Trainee doing my work since they moved us. Also Article 12 Section 3A: "When a permanent vacancy in any job classification in the bargaining unit may occur, it shall be filled in accordance with the provisions of Section 2 within fifteen (15) days." Section 2 basically just says they award bids by seniority.
As of today the company has posted the vacancy they wanted me to take on Swing Shift, I did not take it and it was awarded to another employee. They will not send me back to Day Shift to do my work employees out of bid are doing on a daily basis, and I have missed out on hours of overtime. I don't see any reason not to return to my shift and do my work, other than the Company doesn't want me there. Is there any legal reason why I can't just show up and start working Day Shift tomorrow since I was arbitrarily displaced and still don't hold a bid job on Swing Shift?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Based on your allegations, it seems to me that the breach of contract occurred at the moment when you were transferred temporarily, because it apparently was a permanent transfer, and the employer intended to hide this fact from you.

That would be a breach of the implied covenant of good faith, which exists in every contract and which prevents a party from enjoying the benefit of a contractual bargain. Your bargain was to be temporarily transferred and the reinstated. Instead, you were permanently transferred, based upon a misrepresentation, which is the breach of covenant and which prevents you from obtaining the benefit of the temporary transfer.

Assuming this is the correct legal interpretation, then if you appear for your day shift based upon the expiration of your temporary transfer, and you are not permitted to work, then would provide evidence that the original breach of covenant occurred (assuming further that you can prove what you were originally told concerning your temporary transfer).

And, that would give you damages for any lost wages, as well as the right to specific performance, i.e., the right to reinstatement to your original job position and shift.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34360
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.