How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34143
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CALIFORNIA LAW REQUIRE I TAKE 2 TEN MINUTES FROM MY WORK IN

Customer Question

CALIFORNIA LAW REQUIRE I TAKE 2 TEN MINUTES FROM MY WORK IN 8 HOUR SHIFT. I GO TO BATHROOM 3 TO 4 TIMES A DAY FOR EACH 10 TO 15 MINUTES. DOES THIS COUNT THE 2 TEN MINUTES BREAK FROM MY JOB?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
A bathroom break counts as a rest break. If you use the bathroom 3-4 times during your 8-hour shift, then you have used your rest breaks.

However, if you have a disability related to your bladder, prostate or kidneys that requires you to use the restroom more than twice each work day, then you can ask your employer for reasonable accommodations concerning your disability, and if there are at least 5 employees on the payroll, then your employer must allow the additional break time, or you could file a charge of disability discrimination with the California Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH).

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("ToCustomerquot;), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

You opened a new Q&A session concerning the issue in this Q&A. I have closed that new session, and I will respond to you here, given that you never paid for this Q&A. You asked:

  • YOU ANSWERED ME THAT IF AN EMPLOYEE GOES TO THE BATHBROOM 3 TO 4 TIMES A DAY, THIS WILL SATISFY THE 2 (TEN) MINUTES BREAKS AS REQUIRED IN CALIFONIA LABOR LAW. DO YOU HAVE AN ARTICLE OR CITE THAT I CAN SEE , WHICH THIS EXPLAIN IT. BEFORE I GET IN TROUBLE. THANKS

 

A: I think you may have misunderstood my previous answer. Pleae permit me to clarify.

 

State law requires employers to authorize rest periods of specified minimum duration (generally 10 minutes of paid rest for every 4 hours worked). 8 Cal. Code Regs. §§ 11010–11150 ¶ 2 and § 11160 ¶ 1. Rest periods are to be permitted in the middle of the shift “insofar as practicable.” See 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 11010 ¶ 12(A).

 

Additionally, employees who work more than 5 hours in a day are entitled to a meal period of at least 30 minutes; and a second meal period of at least 30 minutes if they work more than 10 hours in a day. Cal. Labor Code § 512(a).

 

In other words, over an eight-hour shift, you are entitled to two 10 minutes rest breaks (no more -- no less) -- plus one 30 minute meal break. That gives you three separate opportunities to use the rest room during an eight-hour shift.

 

If you use the restroom more than three times during an eight-hour shift, your employer can discipline or fire you from your job.

 

There is an exception to the above: If you have a medical condition that requires you to use the restroom more than three times during an eight-hour shift, your physician is willing to certify your condition to your employer, and you make a written request to your employer that you receive "reasonable accommodations" for your disability. Then, if the employer refuses to grant you a fourth restroom break, then you can file a complaint with DFEH. Cal. Govt. Code, Title 2, Division 3, Part 2.8.

 

For more info on your rights to reasonable accommodations for a physical disability, see this link. To file a disability discrimination complaint, see this link.

 

I hope that I have successfully clarified your rights and obligations under California law.

 

Happy Holidays.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

YOU ANSWERED ME THAT IF AN EMPLOYEE GOES TO THE BATHBROOM 3 TO 4 TIMES A DAY, THIS WILL SATISFY THE 2 (TEN) MINUTES BREAKS AS REQUIRED IN CALIFONIA LABOR LAW. DO YOU HAVE AN ARTICLE OR CITE THAT I CAN SEE , WHICH THIS EXPLAIN IT. BEFORE I GET IN TROUBLE. THANKS

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
My answer above explains the law in detail and provides citations to each and every relevant law and/or regulation. I don't know what else that I can provide, because I have already provided exactly what you have requested.

If I may suggest, take a copy of our conversation to your HR manager or Supervisor and ask him/her to discuss the issue with you. That may resolve the situation before it becomes a problem that threatens your job.

Best wishes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.