How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Other
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience:  Experienced in divorce litigation and property division settlements
17219180
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is, how does the law apply to an employee in California

Resolved Question:

My question is, how does the law apply to an employee in California for their use of knowledge and creativity from one company to a competitor? I have changed companies within the same industry in the last year or so and held the position of VP Sales and Marketing at both. I had created proposal templates and marketing materials at the first company and have begun creating new pieces at my new company. My previous company recently contacted me letting me know that they wanted me to cease using a format of a proposal that was theirs. It was created by me at the previous company and while the new format is not exact, being that it is still me creating it, my thought pattern for the format is going to be similar. What would the law instruct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. I'd like to first commend you on the fact that you are consulting an attorney regarding this matter and not simply ignoring it.

The law provides that a business has an intellectual property claim for creative material created by its employees as a work for hire. This means that while you were working for your previous employee, the creative work you were performing was for hire by the company and thus the creation belongs to the company under US copyright laws.

If an employee creates a work within the scope of his or her employment, then the work is considered to be a “work for hire” and is owned by the employer, by operation of law. Still, the more cautious business owners will have their employees sign employment agreements that transfer ownership of works, ideas, inventions, and other items conceived in connection with their employment with the employer. Copyright law only protects the expression of an idea or concept, in a tangible form, and does not protect the idea itself. Because many employees often work from home or off-site, and at odd hours, it can be unclear if a concept or idea conceived by an employee was in the course of his or her employment.

The toymaker Mattel, Inc., maker of the Barbie dolls, faced this situation recently in a highly publicized case involving the competing Bratz dolls made by MGA Entertainment. A former employee of Mattel had conceived the idea of the Bratz dolls while still employed by Mattel, and claimed to have conceived this idea outside of work hours. When that employee move to MGA and the Bratz dolls became a hit, Mattel sued for infringement, among other claims. Although the employee had signed an employment agreement with Mattel in 1999 in which he agreed to assign all “inventions” he conceived during his employment to Mattel, and “inventions” included “discoveries, improvements, processes, developments, designs, know how, and data computer programs,” an appellate court found that he had not agreed to assign “ideas” to Mattel, even if work-related, and denied Mattel’s claim of ownership.

The new format you are using which is similar in pattern to the old one you used at your old employer would be considered a derivative work. A derivative work is also owned by the copyright owner, in this case the old employer.

As that is the case, your proposal templates and marketing material needs to be sufficiently different from the old work so that one can reasonable determine that it is a separate and new creative work.

Please let me know if you need further explanation.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So in the future, am I not allowed to create marketing within our industry that might be similar to things I had done in the past? There just are only so many ways to create templates and formats? At one point, are my new ideas unique to the current time frame?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
The copyright claim can only extend so far, and it turns entirely on reasonability. In other words, the old employer can only own the portions of your work that are copyrightable. There may be certain aspects of your templates which are not in fact copyrightable and thus your old employer would not have a claim to that.

If there are portions of the old template which are not copyrightable (i.e., works of such originality that have never existed before). So if there are items on your old template which are similar to aspects of other templates from other companies, this portion of the template is probably not copyrightable. You can use these portions and put your new ideas on them.

Of course, there is no bright line rule on this issue. If it became an issue which was litigated, it would become a question of fact that goes to a jury as to whether your new work is a copy or derivative of the old work.
TexLaw, Other
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience: Experienced in divorce litigation and property division settlements
TexLaw and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.