How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5066
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI Joseph, If you remember , I asked a question about a family

Customer Question

HI Joseph, If you remember , I asked a question about a family member who has a large hospital bill and is paying it off on a plan and if that family member owes two other family members a large sum of money I asked if a lien against that persons house was taken out against the property, if either the hospital sued for the money, you told me that whoever sues first has the priority on the property. Ok thats all clear, but is it legal if the two family members owed that money have taken the liens out in two other countries against that property, would that be legal in the US? or do the liens have to be filed in America in order to make them legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello.

The liens would either need to be transfered to the U.S. or be taken out separately in the U.S. in order to make them legal and enforcible in court. Otherwise, the courts would not have any jurisdiction to enforce the liens taken out in other countries.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Great ok Joseph, thanks, XXXXX XXXXX courts need actual proof of the debts in any way at all, if so, what would the teo family members need to provide as evidence to produce to the courts?
Thankyou, kind regards XXXXX XXXXX for a quick answer Joseph!
\terry
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Yes, in order to place a lien on any property the courts would need proof that the debts exist. Examples of proof would include bills or statemtns made that document the debt that is owed to the person requesting the lien to be placed on the property.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK Thanks again for your speedy reply. Would you say, Joseph, as the person who owes the two family members is very old and quite ill, that it would be a sensible precautionary measure for the two family members that are owed the money, to actually take out the liens right away or what advice would you give to them in this case as it seems likely the person who owns the property will never pay the debt with the time he has remaining. What would you do in this case if you were a family member owed this money as it stands at the moment?
cheers Terry.
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I would suggest that the two family members take out the liens immediately, or as soon as possible in order to ensure that the liens placed by the family members take priority above any claims that are filed for debt that the person owes separately.

If I were in the situation, I would definitely look to file a lien as soon as possible to ensure that I was paid the money that I'm owed by the family member. (Although I realize that this is a difficult action to take with a family member, it is likely the one that the person would prefer to ensure that his or her estate goes to family and not to companies and hospitals that he owes money to).
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5066
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Right thats exactly what I needed to know, thankyou so much, If I need any more info , hopefully I can get back to you with this one
Kindest regards
terry.
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Terry. Best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.