How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34647
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked for a non-profit for 7 years. I brought a newspaper

Resolved Question:

I worked for a non-profit for 7 years. I brought a newspaper article to the ED which contained an employee that involved in a car accident which was arrested for driving under the influence of drugs, drivers license suspended, on probation, & she driving high School kids around for her job with the company. hired a new girl. Two days later the ED calls a meeting & tells everyone that there will be a few people that will be let go. The ED asked me into the office & told me, "it is my time to go." Two days later the ED gives me a lay off notice which said my last day would be in two weeks. In the meantime I write a letter to the board of directors stating what happened & also all the other things that were happening in the office. Four days before my last day of work the ED tells me, "I've seen the letter that you wrote to the board, I think it would be best if you packed up your personal belongings & be out of the office before we open. This ED hired a girl 90 days before this with a 215. This company is a drug free work place. This also was brought to the ED's attention but the ED says its not any of his business. This also was brought to the boards attention. They did nothing. I've been out of work for the last 4 months. I just wanted to know if I have any options? Thank you for help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Hello again,

I only wish that you had come here before complaining to your employer, because had you complained instead to law enforcement about the other employee, e.g., for driving on a suspended license, etc., then you would have a clear claim for violation of the California Whistleblower Code (Labor Code 1102.5).

You may still have a legal claim, but it would be a lot more difficult to prove.

Public policy may be violated by retaliating against an employee for internal disclosure of “illegal, unethical or unsafe practices” which affect the public at large, not merely the employer. Green v. Ralee Eng. Co. (1998) 19 C4th 66, 85, 78 CR2d 16, 27 (complaining internally that company was shipping defective parts to airplane assemblers which endangered airline passenger safety); Collier v. Sup.Ct. (MCA, Inc.) (1991) 228 CA3d 1117, 1123, 279 CR 453, 455 (reporting to management that company executives shipping promotional records at no charge were violating laws prohibiting bribery, kickbacks, embezzlement and tax evasion, affecting third parties (artists, retailers) as well as tax authorities).

This seems to align with your allegations. But, you'll have to discuss the matter with local counsel, because it could be a fairly difficult case to prove, and many attorneys will back away, because they don't want to take the financial risk of a contingency agreement.

For an employment rights attorney referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34647
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
To Socrateaser:

Do I have a case if I was let go after they hired new person 90 days before before I was let go? I thought seniority was a law.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
If you could show that the other employee is substantially younger than you (20 years or more), and that you are at least 40 years of age, then you might have an age discrimination claim. Similarly, unions have contractual agreements about seniority, and government (especially regarding teachers) have some seniority protections.

But, there is no general "seniority" law that protects private employees. Labor Code 2922 provides that an employer may terminate an employee "at will:" at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all -- absent some public policy exception (seniority, not included).

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34647
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
California Employment Lawyer
34647 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)