How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34864
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I would like to know my rights as an employee. Ive been

Resolved Question:

Hello
I would like to know my rights as an employee. Ive been a manger with my employer for 3 years and have consistent performance review, deployed a global process world-wide and have met all my deliverables. I have reported to 3 directors and 1 VP over the course of the last 3 years. I make less than the average manager. All 3 of the directors were let go including the VP. I never get promoted. New people come in and I have to report to them.
Recently, they changed the organization, and now I report to a senior manager, whereas I have always reported to a Director. I see this as a demotion. People know what my accomplishments are however, I am always bypassed and never promoted to senior manager or director (although i do not want to be a director).

I possess all the qulatiofications and have brough value to the organization. They hired a
white male 5 months ago, and now i am reporting to him which I see as a demotion. Do I have any rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
In order to make out a cause of action against your employer, you must be able to show either (1) a connection between the failure to promote, and your race, color, nationality, religion, ancestry, sex, sexual orientation, pregnancy, age or disbiality; or, (2) that the employer has a written policy stating a particular process under which employees are promoted/demoted/disciplined, and that the employer has failed to follow its process with respect to you.

Cause #1 is the easier to win, because among other things, you have the benefit of a huge state and federal regulatory agency and a great deal of case law on your side -- and, you can receive prevailing party attorney's fees if you prevail.

Whereas, with cause #2, you must prove that the contract/policy exists and that the employer breached that contract by failing to promote, and no attorney's fees are permitted, unless your employment handbook/guide permits such fees (extremely rare for an employer to include an attorney's fee clause, because the employer generally has so much greater bargaining power and financial resources). Ultimately, most employees, even if they have a valid action against an employer under this legal theory, they cannot afford to pay an attorney to prosecute the case, because the attorney's fees are likely to overwhelm the value of any recovery -- unless the employee is very highly compensated, and the breach has continued for several years ($200,000 or more annual salary).

The above describes your rights. If you believe that you may have a cause of action, related to discrimination, then I urge you to contact an employment rights lawyer to determine whether it will be better to allow the government to process your claim, or to take the matter to a court immediately. If you believe this is a straight breach of contract matter, then while you may want to discuss it with the same lawyer, I suspect that your better course of action may ultimately be to "dust off your resume," contact a good HR recruiter, and find an employer who will appreciate your talent. I have know a great deal of persons in hi-tech fields, who have been in your position, and/or who have been terminated as a result of their difficulties with their current employer. Almost every one of them has found a better job with another employer -- once they actively started seeking new employment.

It's an old saying but a true one: Everyon wants the package that's still wrapped -- or, as Monty Hall/Wayne Brady frequently offered/offers, "What's behind door #2." It's a failure of the human condition to recognize the value of what is right in front of us. But, employers repeat this mistake over and over, without end, when it comes to employees.

Just the way of the world, and there's no fighting it.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34864
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Thank you for your timely response. Sound like resonable advise..I do not have enough money to fight this to the end, and yes, it would be nice to find another job but givent this economy; that seems like a ways off. If I feel I still want to at least file a grience then I will do some via EEOC. I'm not sure how far that will take me but this company is just plain flat out umethical. I'm sure that many others in my situation chose to walk away and say its not worth it. Me on the other hand, will not worsen my mental and physical health any longer.. I will however file if necessary.


 


again thank you for responding

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1490 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)