How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33482
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any reason someone would use the incorrect birth date

Resolved Question:

Is there any reason someone would use the incorrect birth date on an I9 form?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If I were trying to match my birthdate to a false Social Security Number, or driver's license, then that could be a reason. That's about the only sinister reason that comes to mind.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33482
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Doesn't help that much.


 


What about if you were trying to match your birthdate to a passport number and the passport stated you were a resident alien. Therefore, different tax status?


 


Sorry, but this is a REAL scenario.


I just don't know why it's illegal. It's not like it's inexpensive to be a resident alien.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Resident alien doesn't have a different tax status, from the employer perspective. All of the same withholding applies. Alien would have to be nonresident to incur a 30% withholding tax.

I understand that this is a real scenario, but I don't know what you're looking for, so asking me to try to think of a reason why someone would falsify a birth date without knowing why it matters, is like asking me to take a needle and identify the haystack that it came from. I have no means of narrowing the scope of investigation.

You'll have to give me some context, in order for me to comment intelligently about this scenario.

Thanks in advance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Im in the middle of a large asset division. Some of the assets being divided are compensation. The other party claims he does not receive compensation from an entity which he submitted an I9 form to, and for which he is the CEO of. I have the I9 form he submitted to the entity; on it, his birthdate is incorrect. His assistant filled out the form.


 


Assuming that this was not just a simple mistake (it was not), I could assume:


(1) he has a US passport which states this is his birthdate and the employee simply copied the birthdate from the passport. Why would he do that? Could it be that the different birthdate would cause a mismatch in the IRS system and prevent me from locating his assets as a resident alien?


(2) he used that birthdate intentionally, even though it was not on the passport.


 


We are making two assumptions: (a) he wants to hide assets, and (b) he has the ability to be a resident alien, should he so desire.


 


I know this is a complicated question and I am happy to pay more for it. Thanks so much.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Assuming that this was not just a simple mistake (it was not), I could assume:

(1) he has a US passport which states this is his birthdate and the employee simply copied the birthdate from the passport. Why would he do that? Could it be that the different birthdate would cause a mismatch in the IRS system and prevent me from locating his assets as a resident alien?

(2) he used that birthdate intentionally, even though it was not on the passport.


We are making two assumptions: (a) he wants to hide assets, and (b) he has the ability to be a resident alien, should he so desire.

A: In my opinion, the only reason to make a misrepresentation on an I-9 is because the applicant is not really eligible for employment in the USA (i.e., an illegal alien). So, the subterfuge is not intended to defeat your search, but rather the search of Department of Homeland Security -- Immigrations and Customs Enforcement (DHS-ICE).

An alien does not have to seek resident alien status. An alien does have to be eligible for employment under either a nonimmigrant or immigrant visa, if the alien is physically present within the territorial boundaries of the USA. An alien can be the CEO of a corporation without a visa, as long as the alien is not physically present in the USA. And, an alien CEO can receive compensation/wages as a nonresident, once again, as long as he/she is not physically present in the USA without a visa.

 

Regardless of all of the above, if the CEO is a party to the case, you can notice the CEO of the corporation to a deposition to appear and testify and to produce all of the corporation's financial records. That's how I would handle the issue.

 

I think you may be trying to uncover a fraud by an unnecessary methodology.

 

Hope this helps.

 

 

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33482
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions