How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37843
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CA - Is there a time limit on expense reimbursement for employers?

This answer was rated:

CA - Is there a time limit on expense reimbursement for employers? I have found lost expense forms and receipts from 1999 that I would like to file.
An employee is entitled to reimbursement for all expenses incurred within the scope of employment, under Labor Code 2802. The statute of limitations on enforcement of a reimbursement claim under Section 2802 is three years. See Code Civ. Proc. 338(a). Based upon the time that has passed, if the employer refuses to reimburse you, then you could not enforce your claim in court or through the California Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE).

So, you can submit your reimbursement claim to your employer. But, if your employer refuses to reimburse you, you won't be able to do anything to force reimbursement.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions