How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1830
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
69271599
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was told yesterday that she is to have next week off

Resolved Question:

My wife was told yesterday that she is to have next week off without pay of course due to her employer feeling that she is burny out and needs some time off. is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Employment-LawExpert :

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. I strive to provide excellent service, so if there is anything else I can help you with, or if you need additional clarification, please do not hesitate to ask. If you feel the need to click either "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", PLEASE STOP and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


 

Employment-LawExpert :

Is your wife an hourly employee? a salaried employee? an exempt employee? or a non-exempt employee?


 

Employment-LawExpert :

Welcome to the chat


 

Customer:

hourly emplyoee

Employment-LawExpert :

Under any other situation, there are certain federal and state labor laws such as the Fair Labor Standards Act which would have protected her. However, as an hourly employee, the employer is allowed to change your wife's schedule absent an internal policy stating otherwise.


 

Employment-LawExpert :

Is she part of a union?.


 

Customer:

no


 

Employment-LawExpert :

I am terribly sorry to hear that she is in this situation. it is a shame when the employer makes a decision without legitimacy, and one that can cause so much hardship on a family. However, that does not make the decision illegal. Unless, you can show that the reason he is doing this is in violation of her civil rights (i.e. the employer is discriminating against her because of her sex, race, color, national origin, age, religion, disability or as a result of retaliation for complaining of one of the above)


 

Employment-LawExpert :

However, you may suggest to her that she speak to him and explain that she needs the pay for her family. By telling him this in a calm and positive tone, and explaining that she loves her job, the employer may allow her not to be forced to take this leave.


 

Employment-LawExpert :

I wish I could tell you that you have legal recourse. You may have it if she can show that the employer is doing this as discrimination in violation of her civil rights.


 

Employment-LawExpert :

However, it does not seem that the employer is treating her in this manner because of a protected category from what you have said so far.


 

Customer:

This occured yesterday and i wanted to get some facts first. she ask if the time off would be paid and was told no

Employment-LawExpert :

The likely situation, is that the employer noticed a decrease in her productivity, and because California is an at will state, the employer had a choice between terminating her employment, or allowing her to "recharge". However, if you believe that he only did this because of her race, her age, or her gender, (or another of the above listed categories) then you should contact an employment attorney in your area. If you decide to hire an attorney, a great resource is www.Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory that is useful in finding highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. The lawyers in Martindale are not selected because they paid to be included, but rather because they have been rated by other attorneys as qualified experts in their field. Consider consulting with two or three different attorneys prior to selecting the one you feel most comfortable with. If you have a legitimate reason why the employer is violating one of her protected rights, the attorney would take this case on contingency which means that you would pay nothing out of pocket.


 

Customer:

thank you

Employment-LawExpert :

Not a problem. I hope I have provided you excellent service. If satisfied, please do not forget to take the time to rate my answer as one of the top three faces as this is how I receive credit for my time with you. Please keep in mind that even after a rating has been issued you can continue to ask questions related to the original post and I will be happy to answer them.

Employment-LawExpert :

I actually should just make sure that there is no written contract, that guarantees a minimum wage or number of hours. If so, then the employer cannot change this without the consent of your wife. If no contract exists, then everything above applies.


 

Customer:

No contract

Employment-LawExpert :

Then, generally, her employer can cut her hours without her consent.


 

Employment-LawExpert :

Have I fully answered your question today?


 

Customer:

yes

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1830
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.