How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5043
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

making deductions from employees current wages due to an over

Resolved Question:

making deductions from employees current wages due to an over payment in wages. Can an employer deduct from an employees bank account overpayments without agreement from the employee. the employee signed up for direct deposit ...does this direct deposit authorization form which allows for deposit corrections allow for such a deduction from wages
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

What type of overpayment was made? Was it a 'double' payment or an error in calculating?

Have you also considered just deducting the overpayment from future wages paid to the employees?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


It was a wage overpayment deposited into the account of the employee. We are looking at deducting the payment BUT the question is if we can just deduct the amount.


 


In my past encounters with legal counsel on this issue it has always been noted that in order to deduct money from an employee we need authorization to reduce current wages. The overpayment is done ( duplicate pay) and now we want to recoupe the amount back from the employee. We have also been advise ( or I have) that we cannot take them below the state min wage for current work performed as well.


 


I need to know is the direct deposit form a sound document that allow us to deduct from wages. I dont believe so at this point and we still would need to find out if the employee even has enough there. The basic question is whether we can reduce current wages with a deduction without authorization.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
If the overpayment was a duplicate of current wages, you don't need the employee's authorization prior to deducting the amount from his or her bank account.

This is due to the fact that the overpayment doesn't constitute wages that have been earned by the employee, since they were only made due to an accounting error.

Therefore, they don't fit into the Labor Code Section 221 prohibition on an employer requiring an employee to repay wages:"It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee."

However, you should still notify the employee of the error prior to deducting the amount.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hello .. it is not a duplicate of current wages it is a duplicate of past wages paid. What are the rules around this for past wages not current wages it is clerical error but my question is around the deduction of wages ..


 


also can you set an employee below min wage by doing so and violate min wage payment rules.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
I'm not clear what you mean by it being a duplicate of past wages paid. Was there a duplicate payment for past wages? When did it occur?

If you are making the deduction from wages, it would be illegal to pay the employee less than minimum wage for current work, even if you're doing so in order to recoup the overpayment that was made.
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work!

Thanks and best of luck!
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5043
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Thanks again Joseph ... yes past wages were paid twice ... wages were paid in March 2012 by cutting two checks ... one was supposed to be stopped and it wasnt and the employee cashed them both.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
My answer above is the same. If you're going to make deductions from the wages, you should do so only down to minimum wage and no lower.
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5043
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.