How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32619
Experience:  JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
4460311
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a restaurant franchise as a General Manager. I called

Resolved Question:

I work for a restaurant franchise as a General Manager. I called corporate and asked a representative if it would be possible to transfer or be re-hired at a company owned store because I love the concept, but would prefer to work in a more positive environment. He asked me to explain why I would like to transfer from the franchise. I said I would, but only in confidence. I said that people I work for now never tell any one when they are doing things right, only chastise us when things are not perfect.
They have been sued and are being sued by many people for many different things. For the last 14 months they have been having the general managers write themselves up (yes i had to write my self up) for any little thing we do that is not perfect. He has a ton on file for everyone in the franchise. He likes to keep it as leverage against anyone trying to sue him again.
The day I spoke to the corporate guy was 9/20/2012 at 10:43 am. The call lasted 11min 21 sec. On 10/5 my boss was waiting at my store for me. He and a witness wrote me up for being late 20 mins. I told him I would sign the write up, but I had taken a video of the accident I was stuck behind, and had planned to send it to him upon my arrival.
He then told me he refused to listen to anything I had to say, and that he knew I went to corporate. He then said that he did not trust me, and that he knows I hate him. And he said he is not wrong for having high standards.
Since then he has been constantly watching our video system to see what I am doing. Or having others call to deliver his messages to me. He had been at my store today 10/4/2012 unannounced since 7:30 am and I'm sure he's making it hostile there, although I don't know yet for sure. I work at 2:00 pm and to tell the truth I am afraid to go in there and deal with this hostile man with a legal history of being sued for firing people. I have been off since 5 pm on the 1st, for my scheduled days off and always return to a bit of chaos when I start my week. I am afraid he will have a ton of write ups waiting for me to sign for the store not being perfect on my days off. I am a nervous wreck over all of this. I have developed anxiety, and possibly kidney disease.
What can I do?
Can you please help me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

I am very sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Are there any other options to resolve the situation that you can see besides being transfered? The company denied your request to transfer?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The company said I would need to get a release from my current franchise, quit and then hope they hire me basically. It would be too much of a gamble for me though, because Im a father of 2 who pays for a house hold of 4, I am the main income for my family. I cannot afford to gamble. we live paycheck to paycheck and cannot afford the risk.


I am working on my resume as we speak, but this guy has me shaking.

Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
I see. Thank you for the additional information, Nathan.

Because of the extreme nature of the situation, it is likely you could receive unemployment benefits if you quit. You would typically need to prove to the commision that the work environment was so poor that a reasonable person would have been compelled to quit and that you exhausted your options in trying to resolve the situation, before deciding to quit. In that case, you could receive unemployment benefits.

Another option is to retain a local employment law attorney to communicate a demand to the individual indicating that they may be sued for interference with contract relations since it does appear he is intentionally attempting to interfere with your employment relationship. If he wishes to avoid litigation, this may have a positive impact, but based on the information you have provided, it does not sound very likely.

Another option is to file a worker's comp claim if a physician can determine that you have a medically diagnosable condition caused by your work enviornment. In that case, you could typically collect worker's comp benefits while you are unable to work due to the medical condition. However, the employer may challenge your right to benefits, which would normally delay any benefits being paid out to you.

It sounds as though you are on a path of self-destruction if you stay, so I would put as much energy as you can into finding another job, but in the meantime, you may wish to gather as much evidence you can to show the horrible working conditions so you have the best opportunity of obtaining unemployment benefits if you must quit at some point.


It has been my pleasure to assist you. Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction. Please also remember that I cannot control whether the law is favorable to you or not, so please don’t shoot the messenger.

Thank you very much and all the best to you,

Tina

Please feel free to bookmark the following link so you can request me to answer any future legal questions you may have:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/

Tina, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 32619
Experience: JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Tina and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Tina
Tina
California Employment Lawyer
32619 Satisfied Customers
JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.