How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5031
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I find out which company to sue regarding the cause

Resolved Question:

How can I find out which company to sue regarding the cause of my past hospitalizations, to which I was not born to commit, since I have not been hospitalized as of more than eight years ago?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Hello.

Are you saying that the last time you were hospitalized was more than 8 years ago?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes. The last time I was hospitalized was more than eight years ago.
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, the statute of limitations for any claim that you would have against a company for causing your past hospitalizations has passed, since the statute of limtations for personal injury claims is two years.

So, unfortunately, you wouldn't have a valid cause of action against a company for causing your hospitalizations that occured over 8 years ago.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate a direct and honest answer to your quesiton.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can I sue about any stigma that might have occurred from those hospitalizations?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
No, unfortunately you wouldn't have a cause of action against the hospital or anyone else due to any stigma that was caused by the hospitalizations.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can I sue about the fact that people keep stalking me instead of hiring me?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Yes, if someone is actually stalking you, you would have a cause of action against that person for harassment, although I would suggest that you file a police report if you believe someone is stalking you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The most recent police report that I have filed is a report of a theft of some of my own socks that have been definitely taken from my own hotel room. How can I sue any stalker(s) without knowing who the stalker(s) is(are)?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.

Sock theft definitely seems unusual. That would, unfortunately, be an issue. You would have to know who the stalker is before you could sue him or her.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I hear those stalker(s) commenting on my actions constantly. How can I find out who he/she/they are?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure how you'd be hearing stalkers commenting on your actions constantly, but I really have no idea how you could find out who these people are. I'm only an attorney, and can only give you legal information.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is theft always something to sue someone about?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you could sue someone for the value of the items that were stolen, but it's best to pursue that in criminal court. Again, unfortunatley, you'd need to know who committed the theft to file suit.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is there a way to determine who stole from me from a list of my previous employers?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
No, that would be impossible. I also cannot think of any reason why a previous employer would be stealing from you, especially your socks.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Since the hotel in which I live includes a visible posted sign stating that the hotel management is not responsible for any thefts, is the hotel management the stalker(s)?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
I doubt that, but again, I cannot speculate on these issues with you. I will have to opt out in favor of another expert if you want to continue this errand.
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5031
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.