How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5299
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the laws re: eating and drinking in the workplace

This answer was rated:

What are the laws re: eating and drinking in the workplace?
What laws are you refering to?

(E.g.: Safety regulations regarding drinking in the workplace? Meal and hour regulation?)

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Our rules have recently changed; we are now no longer permitted to have water--or anything edible--outside the lunch room.

There is no OSHA regulation that requires that food and water only be permited in the lunch room.

However, an at-will employer is alllowed to make up their own rules and regulations regarding food and beverages, and can decide to restrict food and beverages to only the lunch room.

This stems from the employment at-will doctrine, which is codified in California LAbor Code Section 2922, and states:

"An employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other. Employment for a specified term means an employment for a period greater than one month."

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate a direct and honest answer to your question.
Joseph and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions