Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

currently we provide medical insurance 100% paid by the employer.

 

Customer Question

currently we provide medical insurance 100% paid by the employer. but i know some employers pay for only a portion of the benefit. how does obamacare affect this? i understand we have to provide health insurance to all employees but do we have to pay 100%? Also does this include vision and dental? Thank you for your time.

Submitted: 284 days ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 283 days and 23 hours ago.

No, you're not required to pay 100%, you're only required to provide an employee with a minimum amount of health insurance coverage.

You are not required to provide an employee with vision or dental insurance.

Customer replied 283 days and 23 hours ago.

What's the "minimum amount" of health insurance? Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 283 days and 23 hours ago.

The minimums of employer sponsored health care plans is stated in Section 5000A(f)(E)(2):

(2) Eligible employer-sponsored plan

The term ‘‘eligible employer-sponsored
plan’’ means, with respect to any employee, a
group health plan or group health insurance
coverage offered by an employer to the employee
which is—
(A) a governmental plan (within the meaning
of section 2791(d)(8) of the Public Health
Service Act), or
(B) any other plan or coverage offered in
the small or large group market within a
State.
Such term shall include a grandfathered
health plan described in paragraph (1)(D) offered
in a group market.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 2061
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan