How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5299
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an employee who is creating a hostile work environment

Customer Question

I have an employee who is creating a hostile work environment for everyone. How can I terminate his employment with reprocusions?
Submitted: 4 years ago via EmployeeIssues.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

As an at-will employer, you can terminate an employee at any time for any reason with or without prior notice, including, and especially, if the employee is creating a hostile work environment.

This stems from the employment at-will doctrine, which is codified in California Labor Code Section 2922.

I'm not sure what you mean 'with repercussions'? If you mean without repercussions, you don't have anything to worry about due to the employment at-will doctrine.

Still, to ensure that you won't have to pay for the employee's unemployment insurance benefits, it'd be best to have documented his history of creating a hostile work environment, including any statements from employees who have made complaints about the employee's behavior.

Related California Employment Law Questions