How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask jkiani22 Your Own Question
jkiani22
jkiani22, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 60
Experience:  Attorney
68365272
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
jkiani22 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RR-CSV

Customer Question

i been harassed at work more than one time and i reported to the owner and the owner didn't do anything about it and and the harasser told me i couldn't do anything because of my legal status. is it true?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  jkiani22 replied 4 years ago.

jkiani22 :

Hello

jkiani22 :

I am sorry you are experiencing harassment at work.

jkiani22 :

May I ask a couple of questions to try and answer your question?

Expert:  jkiani22 replied 4 years ago.
Do you know what your harasser meant when he said that you couldn't do anything about the harassment due to your legal status? Are you a U.S. citizen? Did he mean that you couldn't do anything about the harassment due to your legal status as an illegal immigrant or something of that nature?

Also, when you reported the harassment to the owner, what was his response? I know he didn't do anything to rectify the situation but what was his response? Did he say why he was refusing to do anything about the harassment, or at the very least, why he didn't want to at least conduct and investigation. If there is unlawful harassment occurring, the owner can be held liable for the sexual harassment committed by his employees.

My last question is what is the harasser specifically doing to you that is harassing in nature?

Related California Employment Law Questions