Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband has been working in the construction business for

 

Customer Question

My husband has been working in the construction business for about 35 years. He lost his last job in 2005. After that, he tried to open his own construction sales business. That business has not done well due to the economic climate. Can he still collect unemployment from previous employers?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 287 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 287 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

No, unfortunately, he would not have enough earnings in the base period, which is between 15 and 17 months from the date he filed an unemployment claim, in order to be eligible to receive unemployment benefits from his previous employer at this time.

Had he filed benefits when he was laid off, however, he would have been able to receive benefits even while trying to open his business, since self-employed people are eligible to receive unemployment benefits.

I wish I had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate a direct and honest answer to your question.

Customer replied 286 days and 23 hours ago.

Currently he is working at a Farm N Fleet part time. If he were to quit because the work was too physically demanding, could he receive unemployment? He only makes about $350 a week. Also would it be worth his time and effort?

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 286 days and 23 hours ago.

He may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits if he were to quit the job, but probably not.

In order to receive unemployment benefits due to a voluntary quit, he would need to have 'good cause' to leave employment, which means that a reasonable person in the same situation who wanted to stay employed would also leave in the same circumstances.

Unfortunately, unless he has an injury or disability of some kind, it's unlikely that the work being too physically demanding would qualify as sufficient 'good cause' to leave employment.

Additionally, if he's only making $350 a week, he wouldn't be eligible to receive that much in unemployment benefits if he were to leave his job, so overall, I don't think it's worth the risk of him potentially being denied benefits for him to leave the job on the chance that he'd be able to receive unemployment benefits.

Customer replied 286 days and 20 hours ago.

That is what I was thinking. Thank you for your frankness and advice. I think at the time he was fired in 2005, his previous employer helped him in many ways to set up his business. He didn't want to take advantage of him. Oh well...5 more years until retirement.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 286 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you; best of luck!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 2017
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC