Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter moved to California as a travel nurse. 2 months

 

Customer Question

My daughter moved to California as a travel nurse. 2 months into her contract, Dec.2011, she suffered a knee injury (not WC)and was unable to work. Her contract was terminated and when she applied for state disability was denied as she hadn't worked there in the 5 to 12 months prior to her injury. They told her to reapply in April. Now they say that only December through March is not eligible and will only pay April to May, when she returned to work. Is there any recourse as she was out of work for a full 5 months?

Submitted: 290 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 290 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

No, unfortunately she can only receive benefits from the time of her application, so she would only be eligible to receive benefits from the date of her application to the time she returned to work.

I wish I had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate a direct and honest answer to your question.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 2032
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC