Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i was injured on the job over five years ago, am still under

 

Customer Question

i was injured on the job over five years ago, am still under doctors care, but my state benefits have stop also my workers comp. has expire around six months ago. besides social security, is there any other way to get some kind of benefits ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 280 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 280 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

Do you mean your State Disability benefits have expired?

Customer replied 280 days and 7 hours ago.

yes

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 280 days and 7 hours ago.

In addition to social security, you can apply for aid through the California Department of Social Security, including food and cash aid.

You can access the Californai Department of Social Services website to apply for benefits online here:

http://www.cdss.ca.gov/cdssweb/PG181.htm

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1991
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
140 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC