Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can you still get unemployment benefits if you quit? If you

 

Customer Question

Can you still get unemployment benefits if you quit? If you give a two week notice and the company fires you and lets you go then is it considered fired or quit?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Starting here

Submitted: 324 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied324 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

You can still get unemployment benefits if you 'voluntarily quit' your job if you had good cause to do so.

Good cause is defined as a reason that would make a reasonable person in the same situation who wnated to stay employed to also leave his or her job.

You can read more about establishing good cause here:

http://www.edd.ca.gov/uibdg/Voluntary_Quit_VQ_5.htm


Unfortunately, if you give two weeks notice and the company terminates you before the notice expires, it would still be considered a 'quit' since you would have been the one who initiated the termination, not your employer.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 2114
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan