Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can deductions from an outside salespersons salary, commission,

 

Customer Question

Can deductions from an outside salesperson's salary, commission, bonuses, or expense reimbursements (any or all?) for "trunk stock" - product inventory that was issued to the sales rep to sell in the field, if it is not returned, lost or damaged?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
SHRM (WAGE DEDUCTIONS BY STATE), PIHRA, BLR, GOOGLE SEARCH. MOST OF WHAT I HAVE FOUND IS PRETTY GENERAL AND DOES NOT ADDRESS "INVENTORY FOR SALE" THAT HAS BEEN ISSUED TO OUTSIDE SALES REPS. WE ARE A CA CORPORATION, BUT ALSO HAVE REPS OUTSIDE CA.

Submitted: 321 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied321 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

No, unfortunately, California law does not allow an employer to make any deductions from an employee's wages, including salaries, commissions, bonuses (if already paid), and expense reimbursements regardless of the situation.

This comes from California Labor Code Seciton 221, which states:

"It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee."

However, if an employee does not return product inventory or returns in lost or damaged, the employer can sue the employee in civil court (small claims if the suit is for less than $10,000) for the amount in damaged, lost, or unreturned product.

I wish I had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate a direct and honest answer to your question.Joseph41089.682366088

Customer replied321 days and 22 hours ago.

What about employees outside of CA?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied321 days and 22 hours ago.

Under the Fair Laobr and Standards Act, deductions are not allowed to be made from employees' wages either, so the same would hold true for employees outside of California as well.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 2111
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan