Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In regards XXXXX XXXXX 24 year old daughters situation with her

 

Customer Question

In regards XXXXX XXXXX 24 year old daughter's situation with her former employer/business owner, she does see a psychiatrist for depression and is taking prescribed medication for her medical condition. She has been seeing her psychiatrist for over a year - the experience from the meeting doesn't help her self esteem; does she have any recourse at all?

 



Already Tried:
asked a "Just Answer" expert

Submitted: 280 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $21
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 280 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, as I mentioned before, she would have a cause of action for neglient or intentional infliction of emotional distress.

Even if she's already seeing a psychiatrist, if the experience has harmed her in a documented way, she would have that cause of action against the employer.

However, the main thing she should focus on is trying to obtain unemployment benefits, since it's likely her employer will contest her receiving unemployment benefits since she resigned her job instead of being terminated.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1991
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC