Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I see. Thank you Joseph. So even if the employer owns more

 

Customer Question

I see. Thank you Joseph. So even if the employer owns more than 100 employees, he's not obligated to provide medical insurance?

Submitted: 285 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $21
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 285 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, even if the employer has more than 100 employees, he's not obligated to provide health insurance to its employees.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 2006
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC