Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What happens to my unemployment in California if I decide to

 

Customer Question

What happens to my unemployment in California if I decide to move to another state where I have family to help me while I am looking for a job in the other state?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I have tried to contact the unemployment office to ask, but to date I have not received a call back and no one has answered the phone.

Submitted: 329 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied329 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

You will still receive the same amount unemployment benefits if you move to another state where you have family while you look for a job there.

You will normally be unable to receive benefits during the time that you're moving, since EDD considers you unable to work at that time, but after your move, you will be eligible for the same amount in unemployment benefits that you would receive if you didn't leave California.
Joseph41088.9326784722

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 2120
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan