Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive been interviewing with this one company for the past month.

 

Customer Question

I've been interviewing with this one company for the past month. Yesterday, they had someone closely connected to the company interview me in his office which is a VC firm. I was asked how old I am, if I had any kids, if I was married, where did I live and if I went to a Catholic school?

I felt very uncomfortable with these questions and wanted to know what my options are. Since the guy who interviewed me isn't an employee of the company I am interviewing with, he was interviewing me on their behalf (I have the email to confirm this) so I want to know what my options are.

I haven't been told if I am getting the job or not, but I would like to know if I have any recourse.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Nothing yet.

Submitted: 329 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied329 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

Yes, the questions that you are asked are illegal for an employer to ask during an interview, even if the person interviewing you wasn't an employee of the company.

The questions that you were asked can be the basis for a lawsuit due to discrimination due to age, marital/ family status, and religion.

If you aren't offered the job you can file a complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing for discrimination on the basis of these protected characteristics.

You can file a complaint using the instructions available online here:

http://dfeh.ca.gov/Complaints_eCompProc.htm


The Department of Fair Employment and Housing will investigate the complaint on your behalf and either file suit on your behalf or issue you a 'right to sue' letter so you can pursue your claim against your potential employer through a private attorney.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 2120
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan