Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was laid off on 6/18/12 after 23 years with UCDMC due to

 

Customer Question

I was laid off on 6/18/12 after 23 years with UCDMC due to lack of work, which anyone in our clinic would tell you is BS. We are very short staffed. I was hurt at work on 6/24/11 and ended up having surgery on my R knee, I was treated very different when I returned to work. I have facts that my manager was telling in appropriate things regarding my work injury, my age and my physical condition to other managers and to the employees I work with and supervise.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I'm not represented by a union since I'm a supervisor, so I have gone to Labor and Relations within UCDMC and have filed a grievance which has got me no where

Submitted: 323 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied323 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

What question do you have regarding your situation?

Customer replied323 days and 19 hours ago.

What information do you need?

Customer replied323 days and 19 hours ago.

,What information do you need?

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied323 days and 19 hours ago.

You would have a claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy for being terminated due to filing a workers' compensation claim since you were injured at work.

Additionally, you have a claim for age discrimination in violation of the "Age Discrimination in Employment Act" and disability discrimination in violation of the Fair Employment and Housing Act.

You can file a claim for discrimination with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing using the instructions available online here:

http://dfeh.ca.gov/Complaints_eCompProc.htm

The Department of Fair Employment and Housing will investigate your complaint on your behalf and either file suit on your behalf or issue you a 'right to sue' letter so you can pursue your claim against your employer through a private attorney.

Additionally, I would suggest that you look into hiring an attorney to file suit for wrongful termination in violation of public policy.

You can find an attorney online here:

www.lawyers.com

I suggest that you hire an attorney on a contingency basis, so you only have to compensate the attorney if you receive a settlement or a verdict in your favor.Joseph41088.8817771991

 
Tweet

2 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan