How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 29321
Experience: Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

20 months ago my union employer reduced the wages of a number

Customer Question

20 months ago my union employer reduced the wages of a number of senior employees as well as reclassifying us part-time. All employees were previously full time and at the top of their wage scale. The UFCW UNION allowed these actions with no resistance. Now the employer is threatening to do the same to an even greater number of employees. I cannot find any language in the current contract that allowed any such moves. I believe that if the company found a loophole in the contract,then, the union is at fault and should compensate these employees the difference. For years the mantra has always been when you record a specific number of hours you attain the top of your pay scale. I understand that it is not a lawyers choice to sue unions as it does not happen much. Does this warrent a class action lawsuit? Guesstimate 50-75 currently affected employees.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 12 months ago.

Hello,

Sorry for the delay, but there apparently aren't very many here who can intelligently comment about labor-management relations.

There is a fine line here in that the union has an obligation under the National Labor Relations Act to not act in concert with the employer to defeat worker rights. On the other hand, the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) only has jurisdiction where this concerted action is provable. Otherwise, the issue becomes one of a breach of contract between the union and the employee. This is where things always get dicey, because it's frequently impossible to figure out where the NLRB jurisdiction begins and ends. So, before you think about hiring a lawyer to go after the union directly, you may want to contact the NLRB and see if Uncle Sam is willing to accept the case. If so, then you may have no need for a class-action or any other attorney, because the government will prosecute the union for you.

Assuming that the NLRB declines to assist, then I can see a colorable claim based upon your description of the contract. However, unless the union contract (or some ancillary MOU) expressly grants you the rights that you describe, then you can't use the claim that it's a well-established practice of the employer -- because without an express agreement between management and labor, the employer can simply change its policy concerning the workers "at will."

For info on an NLRB complaint, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 12 months ago.

Hello,

Can you tell me what more I can offer on this issue that would cause you to improve your rating of my service?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

as explained in the first paragraph the staff on hand can not fully comment on labor-management relations.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 12 months ago.

I understand completely. If you change your opinion and you have a follow-up question, feel free to ask.

Best wishes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    667
    I have more than 25 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    667
    I have more than 25 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Employment-LawExpert's Avatar

    Employment-LawExpert

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    195
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-3-17_0336_administrationofficeofthecourtscaliforniai4.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2161
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.