Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If my boss schedules my shift from say noon to 8pm then calls

 

Customer Question

If my boss schedules my shift from say noon to 8pm then calls at 7:55pm and demands I work now until 9pm do I have to ? can he suspend for not doing it ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing I got suspended !

Submitted: 358 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied358 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

Unfortunately, as an at-will employee, your employer can require you to work until 9 p.m., even though you didn't receive any notice that you were required to work the extra time.

Also, unfortunately, your employer can suspend you for not doing it.

Under the California employment at-will doctrine you can be suspended at any time for any reason (even a bad one) with or without any prior notice.

This is codified in California Labor Code Section 2922, which states:

"An employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other. Employment for a specified term means an employment for a period greater than one month."

If it's any conciliation, I believe this to be an incredibly unfair policy, but unfortunately it's the law.

I wish I had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate a direct and honest answer to your question.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 2168
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan