Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I witnessed my boss kissing a client. Hes married--and SHES

 

Customer Question

I witnessed my boss kissing a client. He's married--and SHE'S a CLIENT--and I wish I'd never happened upon it.. I've been uncomfortable since. Thoughts?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 283 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $26
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 283 days and 8 hours ago.

What kind of business are you and your boss in?

Customer replied 282 days and 16 hours ago.

Financial services.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 282 days and 9 hours ago.

Unfortunately, while the conduct you witnessed is extremely unethical and immoral, it is not illegal. In fact, it wouldn't be illegal even if your boss were to have a sexual relationship with the client, although it could constitute misconduct and lead to his termination if his superiors found out about it.

Have you gone to HR?Joseph41087.6013145833

Customer replied 281 days and 19 hours ago.

I have not gone to HR. Wasn't sure where to start..

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 281 days and 8 hours ago.

I would suggest that you go to HR first. However, as I mentioned before, it's unlikely HR can do anything about the situation, since what you witnessed is not illegal, although it's very improper.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1990
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC