Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If you hire a independent contractor that does not have employees

 

Customer Question

If you hire a independent contractor that does not have employees and works alone, can the carrier of my business insurance charge more premium for him? This is in California

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
other insurance company

Submitted: 294 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 294 days and 22 hours ago.

An independent contractor working on your premises is not subject to the protection of the workers compensation laws. Because of this, if the worker is injured, he/she may be able to claim that the injury was caused by your negligence and if successful, that claim could create a substantial additional liabiltiy for the insurer. Whereas, were the worker an employee, he/she would pose no additional liability, because your workers compensation insurance would cover the worker, and California law would immunize you from any possible claim by the worker/employee of wrongful injury caused by you or other employees.

Therefore, an increase in insurance premium to cover this additional known peril is enforceable.

Note: California law is extremely hostile to workers being treated as independent contractors. If this worker decides to file a complaint with the Employment Development Department, you could be exposted to massive penalties, if it is later determined that the worker should have been treated as an employee. Moreover, the IRS could get involved, and that would cause even greater penalities to be levied.

If you would like to determine for yourself whether or not the worker is likely an employee or independent contractor, then you can use EDD form DE 38.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("ToCustomerquot;), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

I understand that there is an exemption from workers compensation that an independent contractor use as he has no employees. code section 7125

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

I think we may be talking about two different things. Is the independent contractor engaged solely for the purposes of building/construction work?41085.7201642361

Customer replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

the answer is no. this is for janitorial contracting

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

Okay, thanks.

Bus. & Prof. Code 7125 applies to building contractors licensed by the Contractors State Licensing Board (CSLB). It has no application to any other type of independent contractor relationship.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

Is there any alternative programs that can reduce the minimize the additional costs if the independent does not have the coverage? I understand that the contractor must have an employee and cannot just cover himself.

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

This problem is frequently encountered with janitorial maintenance, and there are no alternatives to avoid the liability risk.

The janitor may legitimately be an independent contractor, but unless the janitor carries his/her own workers comp insurance, then the business owner where the maintenance is taking place may be" on the hook" if the janitor is injured. And, if the janitor has any additional "helpers" (legally they would be the janitor's employees), then unless the janitor has workers comp insurance to cover all of his/her employees, then the business owner would be potentially liable for any injuries to any of the maintenance workers.

There is no way around the problem. Either the business' general business insurer must agree to cover the risk, or the janitor needs to provide evidence of workers comp coverage form him/herself and any other workers.

Obviously, the business owner can simply agree to take the risk, as can the janitor. But, if something goes wrong, then financial liability will spread out everywhere.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

 
Tweet

California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC