Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I worked in the grocery industry for twenty years as a cake

 

Customer Question

I worked in the grocery industry for twenty years as a cake decorator. My thumb joints have collapsed from squeezing the icing bags. Can I file for permanent disability? Can my employer be found responsible for this happening to me? They call it osteoarthritis or basal joint arthritis. My thumbs looked very deformed now. I went on stress leave in October 2008 and have not worked since. What should I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 314 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $26
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 314 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

Yes, you could file for permanent disability, although it may be difficult to prove that you are completely unable to work due to your thumb joints collapsing.

Also, unfortunately, unless you just discovered your injury, the statute of limitations on your workers' compensation claim has passed, so it would be difficult to prevail on a workers' compensation claim.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 2087
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan