Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do employers have the right to video and audio record employees

 

Customer Question

Do employers have the right to video and audio record employees and only certain employees and use that information for disciplinary action for any thing you do or what they perive as unprofessional 24/7. They said it was for safety until recently. Just like to know feel like prison

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Talk too them Talked to Union

Submitted: 284 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $26
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 284 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to Justanswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

Yes, unfortunately, employers can video and audio record employees, since there is a diminished expecttion of privacy in the workplace.

However, since you're not an at-will employee, you can file a grievance with your union regarding the use of cameras for disciplinary proceedings.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1991
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 283 days and 20 hours ago.

Maybe in a age of moder tech. Where new thinking inmuchure managers want to treat there employees like modern slavaves and control not only what they do in there presents but all the time. There are Compters that log everything I do written
Logs. Now it's cameras and mic s 12 inches from my face this is wrong no matter what the law says. And full of was of abuse and misuse of tapes and videos. I put for that the law should be revised I don't think they need a micscope on us or 24 hr walking boss.

Thank you for your time,

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks; best of luck!

 
Tweet

3 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC