Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, My girlfriend has worked at a large retirement home

 

Customer Question

Hello, My girlfriend has worked at a large retirement home for 27 years, in the laundry dept, lifting 75lb loads of clothes on a regular basis. After working there for 19 years, she quit because she was having trouble feeling her hands, carpal tunnel, (and the day she quit, her boyfriend wound up dying from a stroke.) She went back to work 7 months later when her hands were doing better, and then found out she had breast cancer, She went off work, had the surgery and radiation on her breast, then went back to work. Last February she was diagnosed again with breast cancer in the other breast, (and the day she found that out, her latest boyfriend died of a heart attack. Her life is a nightmare!) She went back to work for about 3 weeks after having surgery and radiation on the other breast, yet woke up early last week and couldn't feel her hands again. She has Kaiser insurance through her job, and is scheduled for surgery on one hand for severe carpal tunnel, (then she's set to go back to work a week afterwards...?!! Huh?) After all she's been through, I told her she should go out on permanent disability, as her hands have other issues besides the carpal tunnel from years of repetitive, heavy work, but she said the doctor won't let her off work. When she went to Kaiser to have her hands looked at a week ago, when asked if it was disability versus workman's comp, she was afraid to make the employer mad and tell the truth, being afraid to lose her job, and needs the benefits for her cancer treatment and operations for damage to her body (FROM WORK!), so filled out the paperwork as disability, and NOT Worker's Comp. I told her I would see if she needed to straighten out the paperwork before they operate on her, put the truth on it, Worker's Comp versus disability, to protect herself in the future from other work related health issues. She's afraid to rock the boat with the employer, because she said they may make it unbearable for her at work if she does open a Comp claim, and try to force her to quit, and she needs her medical insurance she gets through the employer. I went through a similar situation with a past employer, and just like her, tried to be a trooper, a team player, good sport...in other words, not anger the employer by filing a comp case, instead filing for disability. But I wound up really regretting it, as the employer could care less about me...I was replaceable, and sparing them a comp case did me no favors. What would you advise for her at this point...her surgery is scheduled for this Tuesday, in 2 days! I believe she not only needs some good advice, she needs to hire a Worker's Comp attorney pronto! She's cries a lot from the stress, so I really want to help her...can anyone out there help?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Just found everything out 2 days ago, need advice, haven't sought an attorney at this point, don't know rights under the circumstances!

Submitted: 311 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 311 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello.

Unfortunately, JustAnswer experts cannot represent customers due to the rules of the site, but I'd be happy to answer any questions that you have regarding your girlfriend's situation.Joseph41085.0096965625

Customer replied 311 days and 21 hours ago.

I understand you can't represent her, but what are her rights? Should she change her status from disability to Worker's Comp for her own protection before she gets operated on?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 311 days and 21 hours ago.

She doesn't have to change her status from workers' compensation to disability. She can still file for workers' compensation while on disability.

I would definitely suggest that she file a workers' compensation claim since her injuries are directly related to her employment, so she would definitely have a valid claim.

Also, since workers' compensation attorneys are only paid if she were to receive a judgment or a settlement, she wouldn't have anything to lose by filing a workers' compensation claim.

I would suggest that she consult with an attorney as soon as possible.

She could find one online here:

http://www.lawyers.com/Workers-Compensation/California/browse-law-firms-by-city.html

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 2079
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan