Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was passed over for a promotion by an outsider who had previously

 

Customer Question

I was passed over for a promotion by an outsider who had previously worked for my new vp. She is fourteen years my junior, has no experience and no connections. This is a new position in my office - which I had requested to be considered for. I have gotten no feedback from my vp and he hasn't even told me about the new hire. I found out from my general manager - who was told of the hiring after the fact without any feedback from him. I am not sure how to react.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 294 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 294 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

What question do you have regarding your situation?

Customer replied 294 days and 9 hours ago.

My computer just bliped. Did you receive the reply I just sent you?

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 294 days and 9 hours ago.

No, sorry, I didn't. Could you please re-type it?

Customer replied 294 days and 9 hours ago.

Okay, I don't see it posted so you probably did not receive my reply. Here it is:

  • I have worked for this entertainment company for a little less than a year. I was hired by one of the national sales managers as a "heavy hitter" and known for my connections and 20 years experience in the hospitality industry.
  • Our new VP of sales was hired about 2 months ago.
  • One of my coworkers in a different venue (we are 20 nationwide) had worked the VP at a different company 2 years ago. When he was in the hiring process she informed human resources of his reputation for sexual harrassment. He had worked for a golfing company - a boys club - and no legal actions had been taken.
  • Consequently he is not allowed to travel alone. One of our national sales managers is always with him.
  • When I learned he was looking for a Director of Sales for my venue I expressed an interest - this was last Wednesday and we were at a tradeshow together. He told me he was considering different people. I followed up in an email with a request to interview and have not received a reply.
  • At that point he had already hired the DOS. She was hired when the President of the company was on vacation. He received approval from the owner, who quiet frankly, is more of a figurehead. The general manager of venue also learned after the fact and is meeting her today.
  • She is probably about 24-26 years old (I'm 44) with no experience. She was a manager for a year under him at the golf company. Her other experience was event coordinator and intern. She's been in the industry for about 4 years.
  • In addition, my coworker - another sales woman who is 37 and with years of experience was told she is now the VPs assistant. There is a little nepotism here in that the President is her sister in law - and this is obviously job retention.
  • I need advice on how to react to the company while protecting my job and my rights. I have only discussed this with my general manager.

Any advice you can give is much appreciated.

 

Best,

Andrea

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 294 days and 9 hours ago.

I would suggest that you file a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for discrimination in violation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA"), which protects employees who are 40 years or older from age discrimination.

You can file a complaint using the instructions available online here:

http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/charge.cfm


The EEOC will investigate your complaint on your behalf and either file suit on your behalf or issue you a right to sue letter so you can pursue your claim against your employer with a private attorney.

You are also protected against retaliation for filing a complaint.

Additionally, you may have a complaint for a hostile work environment due to the sexual harassment in the workplace. If your reported it, you would also have a cause of action for wrongful termination in violation of public policy if you were retaliated against as a result of reporting it.

I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any additional questions.

 
Tweet

2 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC