How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5040
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If we give California sick time and PTO, can we dock Drs appts,

Resolved Question:

If we give California sick time and PTO, can we dock Dr's appts, dentist appts from their sick time, and that once that is used up they have their pay deducted?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

Yes, you could dock doctors and dentists' appointments from their sick time, however, you cannot make deductions from their wages once they have used up all their sick time.

You would have the option of giving them that time off without pay or terminating them for taking time off without sick time and PTO coverage.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What if it is every week or every other week they have a dr's appt. How much time for these appts do we need to give them before we can deduct from their pay?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
You cannot make deductions from their pay no matter how much time they take off for doctors or dentists' appointments. If they use up their paid sick days, you would have the option of giving them the time off without pay or terminating them for excessive absenteeism.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry, I have another question, when you say give them time off without pay, do you mean the day of the appt or a FMLA if they have that many appts?

I am out of Utah, there is alot to learn with California laws.
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
No problem.

You could either give them the time off for the appointment or have them apply for FMLA if they have that many appointments.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

When you say time off, do you mean a few hours out of the day with no pay for the appt?
I am not understanding time off? vs sick time vs PTO?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
I mean time off that would be unpaid, whereas sick leave and PTO are paid due to hours that the employee has accrued.

You cannot make deductions for the employee taking this time off, but you aren't oblgiated to compensate them if they don't have sufficient sick time or PTO to cover the time off needed for appointments.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So if their sick time runs out and they are still taking time off, then we call it" time off without pay" and then we can deduct? Is this correct?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Yes, if their sick time runs out, you can call it 'time off without pay,' but you cannot make deductions from their wages for the time off, you just wouldn't be compensating them for the time off.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What is the difference between time off with no pay vs not compensating them?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
There is no difference between the two, you wouldn't be compensating them for the time off, that's all.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry. You tried to help, to me compensation is getting paid. Time off with pay is not getting paid.

Thank you for your help.

Have a nice weekend.
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that's what I've been trying to communicate. You wouldn't be paying them or compensating them for the time off.
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5040
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.