How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jsgilmore Your Own Question

jsgilmore
jsgilmore, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 460
Experience:  20 plus years of helping individuals and businesses solve problems
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
jsgilmore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was accused of paying employees more money than they worked

Customer Question

i was accused of paying employees more money than they worked but I didnt do it. there was only other person who could have did it but no one believed me. they have terminated me and told me that they will sue me for the money?

what can i do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  jsgilmore replied 2 years ago.

Hello. Thank you for submitting your question and allowing me to assist you.

I am sorry to hear about your situation. First, you need to try to write down everything you can to help you prove that you didn't over pay anyone. For example, how many employees were there, how much money did you pay them, how did you determine what to pay them, who gave you the funds, how many hours did each employee work, how much did you pay per hour, etc.

Second, who authorized you to pay the employees? Who gave you the payroll checks? Who calculated out the checks and then printed them out?

Third, what documents can you think of that will prove that you were correct in paying the employees what you paid them? Can you speak to the employees and get statements from them about the number of hours each person worked? Did the employees turn in time sheets that had more hours on the time sheets than they worked? If so, who was responsible for checking this calculation?

After you get all of this information on paper, I suggest you go to the highest person in the company and ask to meet with him or her and show that person why you could not have been the person who over paid the employees.

Fourth, depending on the circumstances, it may be hard for them to sue you. The company gave you the money and depending on the amount "overpaid" it may not justify a lawsuit. You should collect as much information as you can to defend yourself. They may just be threatening you to try to get you to come up with the funds.

Finally, if the employees were over paid, the company can, under appropriate circumstances, recover the money from each individual worker. If the workers were really over paid and if the company recovers the money from the workers, there may be nothing for the company to recover from you.

You may want to speak to a local attorney once your get your information together and have him or her write the company a letter on your behalf. A letter from the attorney may be enough to convince the company to not follow through on the threat. Additionally, you may want to have the attorney remind them that companies who knowingly lie about an employee or former employee may be liable for damages incurred by that employee. This claim is known a a defamation claim.

I hope this information is helpful to you. If you have follow up questions, please let me know. You can request me to assist you by asking for me by name.

Best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.