How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
15277592
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hell: We are based out of Utah and have a division in Caifornia.

Resolved Question:

Hell: We are based out of Utah and have a division in Caifornia. We give 3 weeks vacation, which includes sick days, personal time, jury duty, Dr visits. Is it OK with California that it is all deducted from Vacation,or does California require extra time for sick and personal days. What the requirements for sick leave and FMLA to become effective. How many hours do they need to work to qualify for FMLA or Sick leave? Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the confusion.

CA does not require that either sick days are given, or vacation given, as part of employment benefits. You may designate the 3 weeks vacation time you give as all PTO (Paid Time Off) and charge it for any and all absences.

To be eligible for leave under the FMLA or the CFRA in California, an employee must be either a full-time or part-time employee, have more than 12 months (52 weeks) of service with the employer, have worked at least 1,250 hours in the 12-month period (24 hours per week) before the date the leave begins, and work at a location in which the employer has at least 50 employees within 75 miles radius of the employee's work site.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thank you.

Doug
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello: Are you still there?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I am still here. If you want to ask a follow up---simply post it with your reply button.

Doug
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Does this mean that if they take a few hours off to go to the Dr's or dentist etc. and then return to work, can this be deducted from vacation or because they are salary, and they work a partial day that that time cannot be deducted.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX appreciate this help.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What more information do you require? Can time be deducted from vacation for partial days worked due to appts?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good morning,

I was unaware that your employees were all to be salaried exempt. Salaried exempt employees must be paid for the full workweek in any week in which they actually perform work. In this case, if you want to be able to deduct for sick days taken, you will perhaps want to consider giving 5 sick days and 10 PTO days for vacation and any personal time they may want.

Because of the rule requiring payment of full salary for any week in which work is performed, you may generally not take a deduction from an exempt employee’s salary for an absence caused by illness unless the absence exceeds a full week. However, if you have a bona fide paid sick time policy and the employee has exhausted their sick time under the policy, then you may make a salary deduction for any missed full days of work, thereafter. However, you would not be able to deduct for a partial day off because of illness.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thank you.

Doug
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry for more questions, Are you saying that if they call in sick or take time off for appts and they have worked some days in that week, nothing can be deducted from vacation and they get a full salary, unless it is called sick time and if it is called sick time then after those days are used, then their paycheck can be deducted? What does Dr's appts and dentists time off fall under? PTO or sick time? It seems like they have alot of those days.

(you will perhaps want to consider giving 5 sick days and 10 PTO days for vacation and any personal time they may want.) is what you said above, what did you mean by any personal time they want?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good morning,

Are you saying that if they call in sick or take time off for appts and they have worked some days in that week, nothing can be deducted from vacation and they get a full salary, unless it is called sick time and if it is called sick time then after those days are used, then their paycheck can be deducted?
Yes, that is correct. They can also be told that you need them to work 60 hours a week and they are not entitled to a dime more in salary either. Many employers who do not anticipate working an employee 50 or more hours a week often do not make them salaried exempt in the first place. You can still pay a salary based on an hourly wage and deduct for missed time---the only difference is that you then have to pay overtime if they work more than 8 in a day, more than 40 in a week or a 7th day in a row.

What does Dr's appts and dentists time off fall under? What ever your company policy wants to make it---sick time or PTO.

You are not obligated to give any vacation, or PTO. Only if you want to deduct for full days out sick do you have to first have a sick day policy and provide sick days they can use.

what did you mean by any personal time they want? I meant that if they want a personal day off, it comes out of their PTO allotment.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thank you.

Doug
LawTalk, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
LawTalk and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok Thank you for your time, you were a big help. Please send me back that we are ending this conversation, so I can accept your answer.

Thank you again for your time.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
As you wish. If I have answered your questions, you may consider this thread, and our conversation, ended.

Have a great weekend ahead.

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
California Employment Lawyer
27889 Satisfied Customers
I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.