How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4829
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Employment Issue: Worked at an International Company for

Resolved Question:

Employment Issue:

Worked at an International Company for 19 years, hold a manager position, my status has been Nonexempt. I work 40 hours and get 8 hours of overtime each week.

Two years ago I joined the Army Reserves, ever since I joined the Army Reserves I have had many issues with my boss, as he is harassing me because I have made his workload more difficult. (this is a “can of worms” in itself, but I have a more pressing issue)

The issue at hand is that I am coming off a 60-day training leave with the Army and I went into work to pick up my upcoming work schedule. I discovered they have transferred me to another department and that I am no longer “Nonexempt” and that I will no longer be getting the extra 8 hours overtime. I understand that the Military Clause does not allow them to change my status…is that true? Can this company do this to me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

Yes, you are protected from discrimination due to your military status.

However, if you are correctly classified as an 'exempt' employee, it wouldn't constitute discrimination due to your military status.

Your employer is likely claiming a managerial exemption. Could you tell me what you receive monthly in salary and how many employees do you supervise?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
$70,000, 15-20 employees
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, you do qualify as an exempt employee under the managerial exemption, so you wouldn't be able to claim discrimination for being misclassified as an exempt employee.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your help!

If I were to manage 70-100 in this new position, would it make a difference from the previous 15-20 employees?

In my understanding, if the "status" changes while I'm in the military, that is not legal. So, by changing from non-exempt to exempt...isn't tat a "status change"?

Can you give me a laymans description of exempt and non-exempt?

Thank you very much!

Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
No, that wouldn't make a difference.

No, as long as the status change is correct, for instance, it seems that you're getting a promotion to managing more employees, then that wouldn't constitute discrimination.

Exempt employees are exempt from overtime regulations and other labor law provisions that protect hourly employees, including meal and rest breaks.

While non-exempt employees are entitled to overtime, and lunch and meal breaks in accord with California law.

These are criteria for the executive exemption:

  • Receives at least two times the state's minimum wage as a salary for full-time employment. This is known as the "minimum salary level test."
  • The primary function of the job is management of the enterprise, or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision.
  • The job regularly directs the work of two or more subordinate employees.
  • Has the authority to hire, fire and give pay treatment, or recommend those things.
  • Handles employee complaints and discipline.
  • Devotes less than 50% of work time to activities other than managerial duties.
  • Regularly and customarily exercises discretionary power.
  • OR, owns at least a bona fide 20 percent equity interest in the enterprise and is actively engaged in its management. (29 CFR 541.114)
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4829
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.