How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6780
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Supervisor has since left the City and I am trying to convey

Customer Question

My Supervisor has since left the City and I am trying to convey to the new person (subtly) that her predecessor had 'checked out' long before leaving..as there are lots of instances where it can be shown that work was not performed correctly...should I still be keeping a log of in "appropriate behavior" as was previously described to me? A follow up preformance evaluation is still due. How should I prepare myself now that the dymanics have changed?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hell again and thank you very much for following up on your question from last April. I hope that this change in management is for the better.

To answer your question, it is always advisable for an employee who believes he or she is being unfairly targeted to keep records of such behavior. If you are being unfairly targeted by criticism from this new manager, then it would be prudent to make notation of that fact as you had been doing previously.

Government employees who have attained permanent status can only be terminated for "cause," or for reasons relating to economic hardship. Thus, any evidence tending to indicate that termination is without cause would be important to have going into your Skelly hearing.

I cannot tell you precisely how to act given the new dynamics at work, but what is certain is that if you believe you are being treated unfairly or being blamed for poor work product or policies that are not your fault, you can document those facts tending to support your position. That way, you are prepared to defend any termination "for cause" at your Skelly hearing should such employment action be initiated against you.

Given that there is now new management, it would typically be best to avoid assuming a combative or overly defensive posture, as this would tend to be off-putting and may only cause the situation to decay into something similar to what you had before. Instead, it is generally best to simply keep record of instances in which you are unfairly blamed for poor performance and provide written rebuttals where necessary and appropriate.

If I can provide any clarification or be at all more specific in regard to your inquiry, please let me know and I will be very happy to continue assisting you.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the best.

My absolute greatest concern is that you are satisfied with the answer I provide, so please do not hesitate to contact me with follow-up questions. Also, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6780
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So I will continue to keep a log of "inappropriate beahviors" as demonstrated by my peers, and at the same time, train my new supervisor as to her tasks according to the City's accounting and ordinance principles...all with a smile on my face...as I have been for the past few weeks. She is new to this line of part of the City's function,so maybe it will work out. I just want to be happy at work again. My previous supervisor was so poor in every aspect...and since she was the supervisor, crap runs downhill and all that.....

thank you for your time

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You are very welcome. I sincerely hope that things work out for you with your new manager. I have been there before with difficult bosses, so I know how it must feel.

Fortunately, as a government employee you do have certain job protections. The best thing you can do is remain diligent and know your rights, but most importantly keep an open mind and hope that your kindnesswill be reciprocated.

All the best to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.