How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5299
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would I loose my job if I notified the District on May 31 I am remaining in the District?

Resolved Question:

Would I loose my job if I notified the District on May 31 I am remaining in the District?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

Could you explain a little more about your situation? Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I signed my Notification of Tentative Assignment on May 31st, 2012, instead of May 30th, 2012. Based on the Calfornia Education Code Section 44842, could ther District terminate me on June 30th, 2012? Thank you.
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.
Hello.

No, you couldn't be terminated, since you are only required to notify the district prior to July 1st pursuant to Education Code 44842.

The district is required to request notice of your intention to stay with the district by May 30th.
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions