How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11698
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was a warehouse manager. my boss asked another manager to

Resolved Question:

I was a warehouse manager. my boss asked another manager to get me for him. then in front of my peer he demoted me and discussed personal issues. our HR person was not there. is there anything leagally wrong with this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I am so sorry to hear about your demotion, especially in light of how it occurred.

Regrettably, and contrary to what most people believe, there is no requirement that an employer treat employees with a certain degree of respect and no law that prevents employers from discussing personal issues or demoting an employee in front of his or her colleagues.

Rude and objectionable behavior only becomes legally actionable if it relates to an employee's race, religious creed, color, national origin, ancestry, physical disability, mental disability, medical condition, marital status, sex, age (over 40), or sexual orientation. In such cases, it becomes actionable harassment. Otherwise, there is no law that prohibits an employer from doing what you have described, even though it is disrespectful and extremely unprofessional.

I am so very sorry to deliver this news to you, as I realize this is not what you were hoping to hear. If it is any consolation, I honestly believe the law is unfair in this respect. Of course, you are here not because you want an opinion on what the law should be, you are here because you want to know what the law actually is in this instance. Accordingly, I hope you will appreciate my honest summary of the laws as they relate to your question.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the best.

My absolute greatest concern is that you are satisfied with the answer I provide, so please do not hesitate to contact me with follow-up questions. Also, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions