How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33373
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This a California Public Works Construction Contractor question.

Resolved Question:

This a California Public Works Construction Contractor question. We are aprime contractor who paid a subcontractor , and joint checked their vendors to be sure they were paid. Upon near completion of this project we were notified by the DIR that the subcontractor was be investigated for not paying wages to its employees even though certified payroll said they were. As it turns out the DIR has assessed an amount $22,000 over the retentions we were required to hold once the wages and liquidated damages were totaled. The subcontractor hasn't even responded to the DIR and is believes we will have to pay this total amount due. We have requested a Request for Review and Settlement Meeting to protect ourselves but would really like to know the law and what we as a responsible contractor is legally liable for. This subcontractor has already told his employees we would be paying their wages though he has already received all conrtractual payments minus the 5% retentions.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Sorry for the delay, but I think your characterization of the issue as a "public works question" may have scared a lot of contributors away. I've just read your question, and I do not believe that the public works aspect of the question is actually relevant here. Rather, the regular employment laws (unemployment, workers comp, etc.) controls the answer.

A general building contractor who hires an unlicensed subcontractor is responsible for wages owed to the subcontractor's employees. Because Labor Code § 2750.5 makes an unlicensed subcontractor the general contractor's “employee," the general contractor is also the employer of persons the unlicensed subcontractor employs. See Sanders Const. Co., Inc. v. Cerda (2009) 175 CA4th 430, 434–435.

So, if you have subcontractors that were actually unlicensed, then they are presumed by law to be your employees, and so are their employees/workers. In such circumstances, you would be liable to DIR for the unpaid prevailing wages, benefits and overtime required under the public works laws, and your only recourse would be to sue the subcontractors who created the problem for you to try to recover some of your losses (which may be a waste of time, because the unlicensed subs are likely to not have "two nickels to rub together").

If the subcontractors are licensed, then you could prove that they are not your employees by proving to the DIR that they satisfy the elements of "independent contractor" status. EDD provides a guide to determining whether or not an individual or entity is an independent contractor (DE 38). If you can prove that the subs really are independent contractors, then they would be responsible for their employees/workers, and you would be entirely off the hook.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This helps a little,the subcontractor is licensed with a signed contract. What I really need to know is under what quidelines, laws, and or statutes can the Department of Labor call our payment bond to pay for the subcontractors wgaes owed to their employees.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Under Labor Code 1742.1, "(a) After 60 days following the service of a civil wage and penalty assessment under Section 1741 or a notice of withholding under subdivision (a) of Section 1771.6, the affected contractor, subcontractor, and surety on a bond or bonds issued to secure the payment of wages covered by the assessment or notice shall be liable for liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages, or portion thereof, that still remain unpaid. If the assessment or notice subsequently is overturned or modified after administrative or judicial review, liquidated damages shall be payable only on the wages found to be due and unpaid."

Under Labor Code 1742, you are entitled to a hearing if requested in writing within 60 days after service of the assessment upon you. At that hearing, you will have to prove that the subcontractors are, in fact, independent contractors, rather than employees, and that the subcontractors are licensed. If you do, then the assessment must be reduced by any amount allegedly owed to the subcontractor. If you fail, then the Labor Commissioner can seek payment from the surety under your bond.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33373
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.