How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5272
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am Asian and work on in sales in an office environment.

Resolved Question:

I am Asian and work on in sales in an office environment. I was seated next to two others salesman in the cubicles adjacent to me. The two in question were accustomed to making fun of asian people by employing an "asian" accident on a daily basis. This was a regular occurrence before I was seated next to them. Upon being moved into the cubicle next to them I found this behavior to be intolerable. When one of them again started to use this mocking accident I turned my chair around and told both of them "this ends now". I also told them this was the nice version of me asking. Another associate was even present at my cubicle when I had this brief conversation. The following day while I was on the phone I thought I had heard one of the two in question again use the mocking accent. I was somewhat distracted by the phone conversation and was not 100% certain so I left things alone. A mere moment later I then clearly heard one of them again use this mocking accent at which time I placed my phone on hold, stood up to look over the wall of my cubicle and told the offender, "I asked you nicely yesterday now I f**king telling you today..I'm tired of the asian slurs". His immediate response was that I had no right to speak to him like that. My manager came over to see what the situation was. I then returned to my phone call as the offender went on a rant about how "I speak like this (employing the asian accent) to "B" (who is an asian female employee) all the time, what's this guy's problem"? As a result of this situation all three (myself and the two sitting next to me) were brought into the sales floor manager's office. I was told that I was to receive a company write up because I failed to go through the proper channels to complain. The problem with that as was that the other two involved were not getting a write up at all, merely a verbal warning that would lead to a write up next time if it were to happen again. I did not care if the company's opinion was that I handled the matter inappropriately, I felt I was defending myself. But when my boss sat me down to go over the "write up" I was asked to sign off on what was described in the "write up" as "employee over reacted to something another employee said to someone else and confronted the other employee directly", I was unwilling to sign anything. Please give me your insight on this matter.

Jeff
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

Unfortunately, as an at-will employee, you can be written up at any time for any reason (even a bad one) with or without prior notice.

This stems from the employment at-will doctrine, which is codified in California Labor Code Section 2922, which states:

"An employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other. Employment for a specified term means an employment for a period greater than one month."

However, if your employer is discriminating against you due to your race, or if your work environment is hostile due to your race (which
definitely seems to be the case) you can file a complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing for discrimination
and hostile work environment in violation of the Fair Employment and Housing Act.

You can file a complaint using the instructions available online here:

http://dfeh.ca.gov/Complaints_eCompProc.htm
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your insight. Does be the only person getting written up have any baring?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that tends to demonstrate discrimination, since the employees were not written up for using racist accents and slurs, but you were written up for your reaction to their racist actions.
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5272
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
3763 Satisfied Customers
Extensive experience representing employees and management