Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am being harrassed by my supervisor. I am having to deal

 

Customer Question

I am being harrassed by my supervisor. I am having to deal with constant performance issues on my comapny laptop due to remote monitoring. What are my legal rights as an employee to get him to back off.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
I haven't done anything about the monitoring at this point. The monitoring started in March after I went to HR over a review that I didn't agree with.

Submitted: 349 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 349 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello there:


Thank you for your question. An employer is generally permitted to monitor its employees while on the job. You know the situation best--what is happening here that is out of the ordinary?

Customer replied 349 days and 6 hours ago.

It did not start (consistently) until I started talking to HR in March. We had our first encounter last summer when he gave me my first review after being a member of the group for 6-8 months. He question my ability and integrity and thought I should just take it as constructive criticism. We talked for about the review on several occassions and all his comments were unclear and his examples proved my points.

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 349 days and 6 hours ago.

To rephrase, the question is basically what are the legal options of an employee when facing adverse consequences for making potentially negative remarks about one's supervisor. I will start by saying that, because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel. The information I have is probably not going to be construed as "good news", but my endeavor is to provide accurate information even if it is not positive information.


Georgia is an employment-at-will state, which basically means that either the employer or the employee can modify or terminate the employment relationship at most any time and for most any reason. For this reason, unlike some other jurisdictions, there is no presumption that the employer has an unequal bargaining position, so there are no extra protections in place for the employee; if either side does not like their arrangement, they have the right to quit. The employee can quit the relationship if he does not like the employer, and the employer can quit the relationship if it does not like the employee. So an employer can generally discriminate against an employee for most any reason. It's not fair, but it's generally legal.


This is not without limitation. Some reasons for discrimination are illegal; for example, it is illegal to discriminate against an employee because of their race/color, gender, religion, ethnicity, age (if over 40) disability, genetic information, or in retaliation because the employee is a whistle-blower. It is not illegal, however, to discriminate for reasons that are simply unfair or ill-informed. The breakdown of inter-personal relationships and being on the losing side of an office political war is generally a valid reason.

On the other side of the equation, this also does not give the employer or employees a blank check to make false, damaging statements. Even if an employer has the right to discriminate, this does not give it or its employees the right to make objectively false statements. Defamation of character is (1) a false statement (2) which exposes a person to public contempt, ridicule or disgrace or causes others to think badly of the person defamed (3) and is made to a third party. When the defamation pertains to the plaintiff's work or business, it is considered "defamation per se", meaning that the plaintiff can prevail without proving actual damages (meaning, even if you are not fired and even if you are not disciplined, you can be awarded money damages). Everyone is entitled to their opinions, but when that opinion amounts to objective falsity, they can be legally held responsible for their statements.

So, in short, the law does not get involved with regulating workplace fairness. The phrase "hostile work environment" in a legal context describes the situation where someone is being punished for an illegal reason like race, age, etc., not where it is merely literally hostile. But the law does not allow one's work reputation to be damaged by false information, and the people who engage in that conduct or perpetuate the lies can be held civilly responsible.

 

Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please keep in mind that the experts are not credited for unaccepted answers; even where every problem cannot be solved, my hope is that you can at least feel confident in your knowledge. Please remember to click accept once you are finished. Thank you.

 
Tweet

California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan