Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

California Employment Law

Ask a California Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

10/7/2011, my company president said; I am your mentor, so

 

Customer Question

10/7/2011, my company president said; I am your mentor, so I can punch your face. 10/7/2011, President forced me to buy company electrical equipment by my own money. 1/31/12, other co-worker made miss take, and smashing the desk said [ I will fire them! and I will take out your position.] I didn't related any department. 1/31/12, seeks rescue to manager about President power harassment, manager said [ he has problem, with head quarter, so he has hysterical mental irritation. 2/1/1, President take out my position. He said, he can't believe that I believe Buddhist religion. 3/23/12 President called me to take my position and transfer to other department. Which job was never experienced before. 4/13/12 co-worker submit email to all employee, that I did intentionally destroy company information. After I proofed I never touch. 4/20/12, HR manager requested lunch for own birth day party. Everyone went except me and other 5 to 7 employee (competitor). 4/20/12, HR manager made other birthday party with all employee, except me and other 5 competitor. 4/27/12, supervisor made eye contact with other manager and said [ do not stop abusing her (me), then she will quit after few month later. ] after, manager came immediate and said [ be careful, she will suit you!] Supervisor said [ this is just a little, it can not compare with President what he done to her. It is fun!] Since February, I taking sleeping pill because I can not sleep by stress. My doctor recommended to report to police for this harassment. I went to police department, but couldn't report, because fear of loosing job. please advise. I am former federal employee, currently working Japanese company in CA. I feel amazing harassment by gender, back ground, religion, discrimination of nationality. ( I am korean Japanese)

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
went to doctor

Submitted: 334 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalPro54 replied 334 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I am very sorry to hear about your employment situation.

Harassment and discrimination on the basis of one's religion, ethnicity and gender is aboslutely illegal under state and federal law, and what you have described certainly may constitute illegal harassment and discrimination.

An individual who believes he or she has been the subject of unlawful discrimination or harassment and wishes to file a lawsuit must first file a formal complaint of discrimination with the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) or California's Department of Fair Employment and Housing. Either the EEOC or the DFEH will issue an authorization to sue after they investigate the claim. A claimant need to file with both agencies. Finally, if an individual in your circumstance decides to sue, they must not miss their deadline. Under federal law in California, a claimant has 300 days from an act of discrimination to file a complaint.

For information on how to bring a claim through California's DFEH, visit this link: http://www.dfeh.ca.gov/Complaints.htm For information on how to bring a claim through the EEOC, visit this link: http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/charge.cfm

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the best.

My absolute greatest concern is that you are satisfied with the answer I provide, so please do not hesitate to contact me with follow-up questions. Also, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1499
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 California Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A California Employment Lawyer
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top California Employment Law Experts

See More California Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a California Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 California Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC